"Jag ringer dig när gästerna har åkt."

Translation:I will call you when the guests have left.

January 21, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kounsh

Why is it "I will call you"? I thought it's "I call you"


Zmrzlina

For actions going to take place in the near future, Swedish will sometimes use the present tense whereas English would use the construction with "will".


DaManpede

That's good to know. Tack! Would it still make sense in this context to put it as "jag ska ringa dig.." or would that naturally imply that it will be some time before that call takes place?


JimNolt

English does that too sometimes. No, I can't meet you. I'm leaving for the airport at four o'clock


Patrick889093

What is the difference between åkt and lämnat?


Steph.Ro

I believe that att lämna is a transitive verb which means it needs an object.

You can't just say Gästerna har lämnat. but something like Gästerna har lämnat restaurangen. should work.


DaManpede

Auto-pilot brain translation wooooOOOOOOO "I am calling you when the guests here go"


dalcedo

it doesn't accept "when the guests have gone"... ughhhh


DaniH606264

That should be accepted I think. I used a translator and “har åkt” was translated to “have gone”. Did you report it as “my answer should have been accepted”?


James704885

Would... jag ska ringa dig när gästerna har åkt...work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.