1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en mor och en far."

"Jag har en mor och en far."

Translation:I have a mother and a father.

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


finnarrowsmith

So mamma is like english mother mar is like english mum?


Zmrzlina

No, rather the other way around.

Mor and far sounds a bit old-fashioned. Most commonly, one refers to one's parents as mamma/pappa, which I think then corresponds quite well to mum/dad.


person222222

Are mor and far ever used nowadays (by younger svenska speakers) or is it just a word we should know if other people say it


Zmrzlina

They're used, but not the most common.


Ungewitig_Wiht

So where then do the "longer versions" moder/fader come in?


Zmrzlina

Rarely at all. Perhaps if speaking to god or mother earth.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Just had to ask because I heard it in a song, probably because far och son wouldn't fit the rhythm. Tack så mycket.


Kreilyn

I noticed that oCH En sounds like a k; like that: Oken .... So:

Jag har en mor /oken/ far.


Anxiolytic

Can it be 'jag har en mor och far'?


Hrafnunga

Perhaps colloquially but it's not grammatically correct.


bjornet

Why is the -ch of och pronounced here? Is it because the word after (en) begins with a vowel?


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: in Czech "mor" means a "plague".


thorr18

    The slow TTS sure sounds like "mod", rather than "mor", when I play it.


ion1122

    Jag har en mor och ett får!


Autumn19361

    would it be weird if it was mamma och en far?


JudeFernando

    It would translate to 'mom and a father' So, yeah its weird.


Arnauti

    Yes, I don't think anyone ever says that. But in most cases we accept combinations like that anyway in the course.


tomolsson

    Agree with thorr18. I hear an r with fast, but not slow.


Lukrecija2212

    I would like to ask about another expression I've heard instead of mor. Watching swedish tv series (Bonusfamiljen to be precise), they keep saying something that sounds like Morsa or morsan? Morssa? same for father, farsa or something like that. Is that some informal version, a dialect or I missheard? I'd appreciate any info!


RevShirls

    Some call their parents morsan and farsan. I know quite a few people, young as well as older, find this a bit disrespectful unless said in jest. The majority address their parents as mamma and pappa, even when adults though they might refer to their parents as mor and far when talking about them to colleagues. I hear a lot of teens talking to each other calling their parents morsan and farsan. :)


SampoHoitaa

    Is it just me or does it really sound like she's saying "Jag har mor och en far". The first "en" is very missable if you don't pay attention.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.