"Jag har en mor och en far."

Translation:I have a mother and a father.

January 21, 2015

20 Comments


Anxiolytic

Can it be 'jag har en mor och far'?

February 4, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Perhaps colloquially but it's not grammatically correct.

March 6, 2015

finnarrowsmith

So mamma is like english mother mar is like english mum?

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, rather the other way around.

Mor and far sounds a bit old-fashioned. Most commonly, one refers to one's parents as mamma/pappa, which I think then corresponds quite well to mum/dad.

January 21, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Are mor and far ever used nowadays (by younger svenska speakers) or is it just a word we should know if other people say it

September 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're used, but not the most common.

September 15, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

So where then do the "longer versions" moder/fader come in?

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Rarely at all. Perhaps if speaking to god or mother earth.

September 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Just had to ask because I heard it in a song, probably because far och son wouldn't fit the rhythm. Tack så mycket.

September 20, 2015

Kreilyn

I noticed that oCH En sounds like a k; like that: Oken .... So:

Jag har en mor /oken/ far.

February 19, 2015

JaKastroph

DIN MAMA!

April 14, 2019

bjornet

Why is the -ch of och pronounced here? Is it because the word after (en) begins with a vowel?

January 7, 2017

thorr18

The slow TTS sure sounds like "mod", rather than "mor", when I play it.

May 23, 2016

Autumn19361

would it be weird if it was mamma och en far?

August 24, 2015

JudeFernando

It would translate to 'mom and a father' So, yeah its weird.

August 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I don't think anyone ever says that. But in most cases we accept combinations like that anyway in the course.

August 29, 2015

ion1122

Jag har en mor och ett får!

July 27, 2016

tomolsson

Agree with thorr18. I hear an r with fast, but not slow.

December 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: in Czech "mor" means a "plague".

    January 6, 2019

SampoHoitaa

    Is it just me or does it really sound like she's saying "Jag har mor och en far". The first "en" is very missable if you don't pay attention.

    March 10, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.