"Hon tycker om att ställa irriterande frågor."

Translation:She likes to ask annoying questions.

January 21, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


takver

I prefer 'to pose...questions' as an idiomatic translation of 'ställa' in this context. Would you accept that as well?


Lundgren8

I’ve added it now. :)


ALIFAJ07

Stil not accepting 'to pose bothersome questions'


ALIFAJ07

Still not accepting 'to pose bothersome questions'


Annikajns

This! Could some alternate translations of 'ställa' also be added for the 'hover words'?


Arnauti

OK, I've added hints for ställa frågor and ask questions, respectively!


Annikajns

Tack så mycket! I'm always so impressed at how you guys work on here.


Kevinlinton_

difference between "fråga en fråga" and "ställa en fråga"?


spynorsk

Ställa en fråga is a set expression for asking a question in a general sense, fråga en fråga is never said. You can only fråga om a specific subject.


shirki

Hmm, it would be nice to get an answer to this! I came here also curious about that.


JadeWatson.

Is there a semantic difference between att ställa and att fråga?


TwiceyHM

This reminds me of how people would say it in portuguese, literally "she likes to do/make annoying questions" (ela gosta de fazer perguntas irritantes). Translating "asking questions" to "perguntar/perguntando perguntas" or "perguntar/perguntando questões" sounds very weird.


GlennaJo

I am always tempted to type irritating instead of annoying as they mean pretty much the same thing. Would it be accepted?


Jeanbean425734

Yes, it would be accepted. (It was the first word I chose because the Swedish word sounds so close to "irritating.")


GabyPramo

It wasn't... i also thought they were pretty much acceptable translations


Jeanbean425734

This sentence really struck me funny!


ALIFAJ07

"I like to pose bothersome questions, why not?


ALIFAJ07

Pose you say its accepted, well not so! I like to pose annoying questions


AndrewRJelly

I thought that in English one could 'place a question' which seemed a legitimate translation for att ställa.


dlsheridan

American English is my first language and I've never encountered the phrase "place a question".


James704885

I still cannot understand the difference between IRRITERANDE, IRRITERAR, and ATT IRRITERA.


pselkirk
  • irriterande - active/present participle - you are irritating
  • irriterar - present tense - this irritates me
  • att irritera - inifinitive - you like to irritate me

Sorry, I'm not actually hating on you, these are just the first examples that came to mind.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.