"Hon tycker om att ställa irriterande frågor."

Translation:She likes to ask annoying questions.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


takver

I prefer 'to pose...questions' as an idiomatic translation of 'ställa' in this context. Would you accept that as well?

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

I’ve added it now. :)

January 21, 2015

Annikajns

This! Could some alternate translations of 'ställa' also be added for the 'hover words'?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

OK, I've added hints for ställa frågor and ask questions, respectively!

February 23, 2015

Annikajns

Tack så mycket! I'm always so impressed at how you guys work on here.

February 24, 2015

Kevinlinton_

difference between "fråga en fråga" and "ställa en fråga"?

August 10, 2018

shirki

Hmm, it would be nice to get an answer to this! I came here also curious about that.

April 12, 2019

JadeWatson.

Is there a semantic difference between att ställa and att fråga?

January 2, 2019

TwiceyHM

This reminds me of how people would say it in portuguese, literally "she likes to do/make annoying questions" (ela gosta de fazer perguntas irritantes). Translating "asking questions" to "perguntar/perguntando perguntas" or "perguntar/perguntando questões" sounds very weird.

September 14, 2016

swati673586

She likes putting up irritating questions , should also be correct

December 1, 2016

GlennaJo

I am always tempted to type irritating instead of annoying as they mean pretty much the same thing. Would it be accepted?

March 14, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Yes, it would be accepted. (It was the first word I chose because the Swedish word sounds so close to "irritating.")

August 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

This sentence really struck me funny!

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.