1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om att ställa irr…

"Hon tycker om att ställa irriterande frågor."

Translation:She likes to ask annoying questions.

January 21, 2015

15 Comments


takver

I prefer 'to pose...questions' as an idiomatic translation of 'ställa' in this context. Would you accept that as well?


Lundgren8

I’ve added it now. :)


Annikajns

This! Could some alternate translations of 'ställa' also be added for the 'hover words'?


Arnauti

OK, I've added hints for ställa frågor and ask questions, respectively!


Annikajns

Tack så mycket! I'm always so impressed at how you guys work on here.


Kevinlinton_

difference between "fråga en fråga" and "ställa en fråga"?


shirki

Hmm, it would be nice to get an answer to this! I came here also curious about that.


JadeWatson.

Is there a semantic difference between att ställa and att fråga?


TwiceyHM

This reminds me of how people would say it in portuguese, literally "she likes to do/make annoying questions" (ela gosta de fazer perguntas irritantes). Translating "asking questions" to "perguntar/perguntando perguntas" or "perguntar/perguntando questões" sounds very weird.


GlennaJo

I am always tempted to type irritating instead of annoying as they mean pretty much the same thing. Would it be accepted?


Jeanbean425734

Yes, it would be accepted. (It was the first word I chose because the Swedish word sounds so close to "irritating.")


GabyPramo

It wasn't... i also thought they were pretty much acceptable translations


Jeanbean425734

This sentence really struck me funny!


DavidNorth4

English-english (you know, the original) has, I think, a perfect translation for this sentence. "She likes to set annoying questions".


BradleyFir1

I think pose would be better, no?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.