1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Why should the princess or p…

"Why should the princess or prince be crowned?"

Translation:Waarom moet de prinses of prins gekroond worden?

January 21, 2015

12 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

I thought "should" is translated "zou/zouden moeten" and "must" "moeten".


AdeKurniawan92

But it's marked wrong


hamishNL

It's correct, though. [Outside of Duo] I'd say it as 'Waarom zou de prinses of prins gekroond moeten worden?'

zouden = would, zouden+moeten = should, zouden+kunnen= could


anothernobody

I wrote: waarom zou de prinses of de prins worden gekroond moeten?

Wrong, of course. How can "zouden" and "moeten" be used here?


FreekVerkerk

It is only the order of the words that is wrong: .. gekroond moeten worden.


anothernobody

What about "moeten worden gekroond", or "moeten gekroond worden"?


FreekVerkerk

both wrong sorry. Because of the OR it is single: MOET


MentalPinball

Remember that all the non-finite verbs that are 'tied' to the finite (zou, in this case) go at the end of the clause.


FreekVerkerk

... zouden ... gekroond moeten worden" (plural) lijkt me ook goed als we het hebben over een prinses en een prins.


El2theK

The princess or prince - De prinses of prins

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.