"Why should the princess or prince be crowned?"

Translation:Waarom moet de prinses of prins gekroond worden?

January 21, 2015

12 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

I thought "should" is translated "zou/zouden moeten" and "must" "moeten".

January 21, 2015

ddqz

Me too...

February 11, 2015

hamishNL

It is.

March 2, 2015

AdeKurniawan92

But it's marked wrong

March 8, 2017

hamishNL

It's correct, though. [Outside of Duo] I'd say it as 'Waarom zou de prinses of prins gekroond moeten worden?'

zouden = would, zouden+moeten = should, zouden+kunnen= could

March 22, 2017

I-am-Stephanie

I wrote: waarom zou de prinses of de prins worden gekroond moeten?

Wrong, of course. How can "zouden" and "moeten" be used here?

August 27, 2015

FreekVerkerk

It is only the order of the words that is wrong: .. gekroond moeten worden.

June 27, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

What about "moeten worden gekroond", or "moeten gekroond worden"?

June 27, 2016

FreekVerkerk

both wrong sorry. Because of the OR it is single: MOET

June 27, 2016

MentalPinball

Remember that all the non-finite verbs that are 'tied' to the finite (zou, in this case) go at the end of the clause.

May 23, 2017

FreekVerkerk

... zouden ... gekroond moeten worden" (plural) lijkt me ook goed als we het hebben over een prinses en een prins.

June 27, 2016

El2theK

The princess or prince - De prinses of prins

June 27, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.