1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor vid en allé."

"Jag bor vid en allé."

Translation:I live on an avenue.

January 21, 2015

19 Comments


Beanybadger

Fun fact: in (British) English, an 'Alley' (rhymes with valley) is a narrow way which goes between streets and is too narrow for cars or carts. It may run along the back of a row of houses, or (more usually) between adjacent buildings. A path which goes from the front of a house to the back garden may be known as a 'side alley', especially if it runs directly between two adjacent houses. Alleys were used historically for smugglers to escape the customs officers among other things! The town where I grew up has lots of alleys which connect sets of parallel streets, and many of them have names. The most famous one is 'Squeezegut Alley', which is only about 40 cm wide at its narrowest!

In some parts of northern England, I believe 'ginnel' (said with a hard g) is fairly synonymous.


Jeanbean425734

We have alleys in the U.S., too. Not so much in suburban areas, but all over the cities and small towns. They run between the houses, like you described, and even more often behind. The ones behind a row of houses are usually wide enough for cars, but not intended for "through traffic," sometimes paved just with gravel. Sometimes people have a carport or garage behind the house, and the front of the house is set up only for foot traffic. I have always liked that set-up, which includes a large front porch as well, or at least a wide front stoop. I don't think anyone is building homes like that anymore, but there are lots of them still standing from previous decades. I wish I had a big front porch!!!

I'm tickled to learn the word "ginnel," and I especially like the name of that alley, "Squeezegut"! That is great! Hahaha!


daadaadaaren

whats the diff btw på and vid


Zmrzlina

Prepositions rarely translate perfectly, but is roughly translateable to "on" and vid to "at" or "by".


[deactivated user]

    But in this case, at least in British English, it should be "in". We use "at" for a specific address - I live at 21 Oxford Avenue. We use in for a specific road or in general - I live in Oxford Avenue or I live in an avenue. On gets used for specific situations or buildings e.g. I live in one of the new houses on Oxford Avenue.
    This is marking "I live in an avenue" wrong when its absolutely the correct way to say such a generic place location, well in British English it is at least.


Jeanbean425734

    I hope "in" will be allowed.

    "On" in this situation is correct in American English. We always live "on" a street.

    Hey, this makes me think....in My Fair Lady, my favorite song, "On the Street Where You Live" is incorrect for an English man to be singing. It should be "In the Street Where You Live," I guess.


EuroCharles

    That was exactly my understanding ... and why I initially chose på (Another reason is that på is such a typical Swedish preposition so I use it everywhere I can LOL LOL)


bMVr

    Is alle also a synonym for street?


Arnauti

    En allé is a double or single line of trees, often along a road or river. The closest thing in English is 'an avenue', but it's not a perfect translation (the term 'allée' exists in English too but is not used as often as allé in Swedish).


lostdrewid

    in that case, how is the English translation "on" an avenue. Shouldn't it be next to, or by?


srchadd

    Is é a letter used much in Swedish? I had learned that there were only 3 extra letters in the Swedish alphabet (compared to the English alphabet): å, ä, and ö. And is é pronounced like ee-ah then?


phil_hb

    It's not a Swedish but a French letter where "allé" does come from.


SunnySundquist

    What is the difference between alle' and aveny?


19LoveMusic82

    Jag bor VID en allé is not the same as I live ON an alley/avenue Vid = next to (by) On = på


Arnauti

    There's a discussion about this on the reverse sentence forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5853231


S.M.94

    Since alle means a street which full of trees. So you cant live in it ..then why using bor / live


DaghdhaEire

    You can. There can be houses lining an avenue just as there are houses lining a street. An avenue is just a street lined with trees on either side.


Ceallaigh2

    Why is the translation "I am living on an avenue." not accepted?


rusty401767

    I couldnt hear the word vid

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.