"Snöret är långt."

Translation:The string is long.

January 21, 2015

21 Comments


HoroTanuki

Det finns inga snören på mig... Duo

August 19, 2015

Paularizing

hahahaha good one! Duo

September 1, 2015

jwbards

"Jag behöver ett snöre" preferentially translated as "I need a piece of string", but for this sentence "The piece of string is long" was rejected. Should it be accepted? If not, why not? Thanks.

September 2, 2015

historicbruno

Interestingly as a native English speaker, I would only use "piece of string" in reference to a relatively short cut-off piece from a longer source. On the other hand, if I bought a spool of string at the store, I wouldn't call it "a piece" even if technically it is a smaller division of a longer manufactured string. Once I cut the string, I would refer to them as "pieces" and only then if they were relatively short. To me, "piece" implies something relatively small in comparison to the whole. Other English speakers may use the terms differently, but that is what seems natural to me.

In that sense, the distinction between "string" and "piece of string" is useful in English, and possibly in Swedish as well. "I need a string" sounds weird though, I would only say that if I wanted a guitar string or something, otherwise "some string" or "a piece of string" is a better fit.

November 4, 2018

lavendeltee

Does it mean a string like a shoelace or a (for ex.) a violin string? My German vocabulary translates it as "Schnur" which is shoelace...

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

The guitar string thing is en sträng in Swedish.

May 10, 2015

lavendeltee

Thank you.

May 10, 2015

ksalander

My dictionary says snöskore is shoelace. I was wondering the same thing.

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

yes, skosnöre is a shoestring. So snöre is a general word for that kind of string, not guitar strings.

May 16, 2015

--Charlotte--

The word 'snör' reminds me of the Dutch word 'snoer', which is mainly used when talking about electricity cables. Would you use snör when talking about the cable from, say, a phone adapter?

June 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

Snöre is not used in this sense in Swedish. An electric cable would be kabel (pl. kablar) or sladd (pl. sladdar) for those nasty things lingering along the floors :)

June 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

That explains why "wire" wasn't accepted

August 4, 2015

JuliaGodin

How long?

December 23, 2015

dariussavory

Not relating to this question but, is there a difference between "ett snöre" and "en bit störe"?

May 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, en bit snöre is a cut off bit but ett snöre doesn't have to be. You can't really make the same difference in English for string, but if you'd speak about shoestrings, you could make the same kind of distinction: a shoestring vs a piece of shoestring.

The difference is in how you view it of course, technically you could claim strings are probably usually cut off from longer lengths of string.

May 21, 2015

pekarekr

It appears that Swedes use "snöre" for the cord that is used for tying shoes: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/skosn%C3%B6re

But "shoestring" is rarely used in this sense in English. You might say you are "living on a shoestring," which conjures up the image of a thin string, a lace that might break, but "shoelaces" are several strings twisted or woven together, sometimes leather strips, for greater strength, and the word "shoelace" emphasizes the function of lacing to secure the shoe:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Shoelaces

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIjMfzqTfYE

May 9, 2018

TheBlackCatMS

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 13, 2018

Emerce0

Is rope wrong? Sznur in polish.

June 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, a rope is a rep in Swedish.

June 7, 2018

EsperantoEddie

How long is a piece of string?

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.