Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I say yes."

Translation:Yo digo que sí.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


gregory.a.2

How come you say que in tgis sentence?

21
Reply4 years ago

jlaws998

You are saying yes to a question or something. "Do you want to eat," "I say yes" or "I say that yes". By adding the 'that' it clarifies that you're saying, "I say that (I want to eat) yes." Instead when, "I say yes," no one knows what you're saying yes to.

33
Reply4 years ago

leilani238

I put "yo digo sí" and it accepted it as correct, but I'm also curious about when/why to use que when citing what someone says.

12
Reply4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Would it be a bit like saying "I say yes to that"?

9
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That seems like a good way to understand it to me

2
Reply3 years ago

Mr_Chicken

Would it be correct to say " Digo sí "?

3
Reply5 years ago

josef.kore

This answer was accepted on 2014.12.29

0
Reply3 years ago

dragonscale333

I thought it was spelled "dijo", or am I misremembering?

0
Reply3 years ago

ElReyLaFram

Dijo is 3rd person past of same verb, decir

3
Reply3 years ago

Sweatersss

How come you can't say Yo dice si?

0
Reply2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Check out wordReference for conjugations: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=decir

Dice is the third person present tense of decir, ie He/she/it says.

I say = Yo digo

2
Reply12 years ago

JessieParris

Lingot given! thank you so much for the link, helps me a lot!!!

0
Reply2 months ago

rooseveltnut1

Every time I think that Spanish is full of quirks and get frustrated, I remember that English is ten times worse. Yo digo "que" si. Hmmm. When ever I answer that I say something, should I add the "que" to it? Yo digo QUE blah blah blah.......?

0
Reply1 year ago

Parker769566

Well, not always. For example, let's take the sentence "I say that she will take German 3 when I will take Spanish 2." This translates to "Yo digo que ella tomará Germán 2, cuando yo tomaré Español 2." The word "que" is used as a link between the two clauses. However, you should read more on the rules.

1
Reply1 year ago

helendonaghy1

yes why do you say que in the sentance

0
Reply1 year ago

Parker769566

Honestly I don't agree with their usage of "que" in the sentence, but many times, "que" is used with decir. But don't go around saying "que" with every sentence

0
Reply1 year ago

jasmine.le

Why won't it give me "yo diga si"?

0
Reply10 months ago

Tetrateeth

Diga, when used with yo, would be the subjunctive conjugation - here's the complete conjugation set: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir
I'm not an expert with the subjunctive tense as of this message, but basically that tense is only used where uncertainty is involved, like, "I might say yes". Since you're definitely saying yes in the sentence given, digo has to be used.
The other diga is the formal imperative sense, a polite command. Commonly seen in Spanish lessons, when the course is telling its audience what to say.

0
Reply9 months ago

steve870404

I put Yo decir si and was not allowed, but on google translator it does mean 'I say yes' why is it wrong here?

0
Reply8 months ago

kyle836659

Because Google Translate is terrible

1
Reply7 months ago

kyle836659

hello

0
Reply7 months ago

kyle836659

Please click ' give lingot' It would be a very nice thing to do.

0
Reply7 months ago