1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag stöttar min svärdotter."

"Jag stöttar min svärdotter."

Translation:I support my daughter-in-law.

January 21, 2015

30 Comments


MonsieurCal

Is stöttar also physical supports as in buildings? Like 'the walls support the house'?

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it can be used like that too. But then preferrably in the phrasal verb stötta upp if it's holding something else up.

April 13, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thank you very much.

April 15, 2015

Steph927304

Can it also be used sarcastically as in "I support her presence = I can resist the urge to send her off.."?

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

No, it isn't used like that.

September 20, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Wow, that's mean, lol! I've never heard that.

April 30, 2018

Instrumedley

interesting question. I also want to know

March 25, 2015

Timislove

What's the origin of svärdotter?

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Svär- is the prefix for in-laws. It used to be a word on its own in Old Swedish meaning ’father-in-law’, related to Latin ’socer’ (father-in-law), but now it’s just a prefix. It’s related to svåger ’brother-in-law’ and svägerska ’sister-in-law’. Other words with this include: svärson ’son-in-law’, svärmor ’mother-in-law’, svärfar ’father-in-law’.

You have related words in the other Germanic languages like sviger- in Danish/Norwegian and Schwieger- in German, sweor in Old English meaning ’father-in-law’.

January 21, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Does svär also mean swear? Like jag svär jag svär jag svär jag svär jag svär... http://youtu.be/Ule2D1eTGg8?t=31s

Or is she being all like I in law I in law I in law I in law I in law I in law?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

No, correct, it also means ”swear”: svära - svär - svor - svurit.

January 29, 2015

ninady1980

Interesting, "swear-mother" is a bit like what I [silently] call my MIL...

June 12, 2016

Hacu.

I remember this from wedding sermon, how [with or without self written vows] they 'swear'/svär/: "I do". :)

December 8, 2016

Timislove

Thank you. I was assuming it was like answer-daughter, or something like that.

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

No, answer is svar whereas this is svär-.

January 21, 2015

HairyBreeks

I am seeing the option of those special letters for the first time in this lesson, is there a lesson that goes over their particular pronunciation and rules?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's just been added globally! Finally, we've been waiting for this. :)
Edit no there isn't a special lesson about them, we'll think about that.

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

We've only got 3 extra vowel letters, but many more vowel sounds. ;)

April 13, 2015

Mercalyn

Luckily there are only 3 extra vowels from English, unlike Russian.

April 13, 2015

Austin211825

Is it related to the verb svare or answer, which sounds very close to swear in English? To swear an oath

February 8, 2018

bigswedeej

Stöttar- is that to provide for financially, to support in principle, or both?

January 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Both.

February 18, 2016

SolaceoftheRoad

I have looked up stötta in a dictionary, but I only found stödja for "support". Is that a regional variation? Or is my dictionary wrong?

March 25, 2016

JoakimEk

"Stödja" and "stöda" is variants of the same word, but "stötta" is a different word. They are very similar in use and meaning though, both typically translared to "support", as verb.

In a word frequenzy list, "stödja" was more common, which is the likely reason for only that being in your dictionary.

When "support" is used as a noun, "stöd" is more general and common, "stötta" more specific and not used figuratively. (Even "stödja" can apparently be a noun, but I have never seen that used that way.)

September 20, 2017

francesrainbow

How do you say "I support my step daughter"?

April 12, 2018

sotnosen93

Jag stöttar min styvdotter.

December 13, 2018

nat605971

I ussually remember more by finding the litteral meaning of a sentence.... Svår means difficult/hard...

Wow....so daughtet in law is difficult daughter...LOL

February 16, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Yes, but svär means "swear." Different letter.

April 30, 2018

Dhawal.Vaghela

Is it just me, or the family relation names are really easy in Swedish?

July 11, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Yes, they are super easy!

July 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.