Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es el sombrero adecuado."

Translation:This is the appropriate hat.

5 years ago

7 Comments


aogden91

Could I not say "This is the proper hat"?

5 years ago

Proprietous

Would you really say sombrero adecuado if it was the "right hat?" Wouldn't you say sombrero correcto? Adecuado means suitable or adequate... which means it works, but it's not necessarily THE right hat... right? Or am I somewhat off here?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Lo acepta: This is the suitable hat.

2 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

adecuado is used as the right one (too)

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Why not "This hat is adequate?"

4 years ago

Proprietous

That would be "Este sombrero es adecuado." There's a slight difference; one is talking about the fact that this is THE adequate hat, and the other is saying this hat just happens to be adequate.

4 years ago

mgbryant

How about "Este es el sombrero mejor" ? IE "This is the best hat" I can not see "right" as a synonym for "adequate" which at least in English means "sufficient" whereas "right" usually means optimized

5 days ago