1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Às vezes eu corro nas terças…

"Às vezes eu corro nas terças-feiras."

Translation:Sometimes I run on Tuesdays.

August 1, 2013

12 Comments


Portofan

Please put things like "ás vezes" meaning "sometimes" into the damn dictionary hints. Please.


Joseph2

Did it not accept "at times"? It's a bit literal, maybe, but it seems like they should accept it too.


Asgador

'sometimes' between 'I' and 'run' should be accepted.


lambskinny

It didn't accept "I sometimes run...."


Becky76307

Why is "at times" wrong?


BarlimanOfBree

"At times..." should be accepted.


shay217

Can some one please help me understand this one? :(


Paulenrique

on Tuesdays (plural) = naS terçaS-feiraS. So, it is sometimes part of his routine to run on that day. It is not every terça-feira that he runs.


Roz29291

That may be correct in Portuguese, but in English the singular is used. You would use the plural if it was every Wednesday.


BGMarc

In Australia I believe both usages are common


MiserableMe

Why is there an accent on "As"


pietvo

Because it is a contraction of "a as"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.