"Às vezes eu corro nas terças-feiras."

Translation:Sometimes I run on Tuesdays.

August 1, 2013

13 Comments


Portofan

Please put things like "ás vezes" meaning "sometimes" into the damn dictionary hints. Please.

January 2, 2014

Joseph2

Did it not accept "at times"? It's a bit literal, maybe, but it seems like they should accept it too.

April 24, 2014

e.cambourn

They do now.

May 29, 2014

Asgador

'sometimes' between 'I' and 'run' should be accepted.

November 18, 2013

lambskinny

It didn't accept "I sometimes run...."

February 1, 2014

shay217

Can some one please help me understand this one? :(

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

on Tuesdays (plural) = naS terçaS-feiraS. So, it is sometimes part of his routine to run on that day. It is not every terça-feira that he runs.

August 1, 2013

smarterthanyoda

That may be correct in Portuguese, but in English the singular is used. You would use the plural if it was every Wednesday.

February 16, 2014

BGMarc

In Australia I believe both usages are common

March 6, 2014

MiserableMe

Why is there an accent on "As"

March 15, 2014

pietvo

Because it is a contraction of "a as"

March 15, 2014

Becky76307

Why is "at times" wrong?

September 5, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

"At times..." should be accepted.

November 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.