Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Del otro lado de la calle"

Translation:On the other side of the street

5 years ago

38 Comments


ritwik_mango

How did "Del" become on the? I knew "of the other side of the street" does not make sense, but how !!

5 years ago

catskul

Even in English preposisions are extremely versitile taking on differen meanings in different contexts. It's extremely annoying.

4 years ago

droma
droma

del is a contraction ... de = from and el = the thus the contraction del

5 years ago

ritwik_mango

I know del is a contraction ... but then it should have been "of the"; not "on the"

5 years ago

droma
droma

"de" has a few meaning depending on the context. some of them are: "on", "of", "about" and "at". In this context "de" means "on."

5 years ago

adahad26

We know that...

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Some of us didn't. There are 10 million of us :)

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I put from the other side of the street and that was accepted

2 months ago

PatricioJiang

Of the, quality. The quality of, it. It's characteristic is of the other side. So in the present moment ...

4 years ago

JamesWashi

U just have to pay attention...if someone in spanish said that n u were to explain what was said to an english speaker, most ppl are saying "on the other side" not "of the other side," second one dnt sound right in english right?... Dont think peopl n Spanish r not stupid whn speakin, what they say makes sense to them so translate the SAME idea so that it makes sense to the non speaker, not what u think is word for word.

4 years ago

lynnecover

I put "From the...." And it was marked correct. I believe the reason being is that "de el" is "del" - de being from.

5 years ago

kooky13

I put "from" also but I think using "desde" here instead of "de" (so el would be there with desde) would mean "from". Can anyone confirm that? or would the sentence be the same as "desde el..." and "del..." From looking at some "de vs desde" info I think if you wanted to say you were from the other side of the street this might work (since de can be used to say where you're from) but if you wanted to say you threw the ball from the other side of the street you would use desde?!?!

5 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, desde is used for a range of values, not for a location of origin.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"From" makes the most sense in this text, and that was my first inclination, but the first word given in the dropdown hints is "of" with "from" making no appearance in the list of hints at all. DL, if you're not going to accept your own hints, stop providing them. I'd just as soon look words up in an accurate dictionary and get it right.

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I never look at the hints, but then I am reviewing my Spanish from 45 years ago.

4 years ago

lphoenix

Yes, I am sure I love this comment so much that I will give a lingot away. It's one thing to omit accepted definitions, but quite another to not accept your own.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I put "from the other side of the street" and it was accepted, but I gather "on the other side of the street" would be more common.

4 years ago

Pannychis

" across the street" is acceptable??

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Not in Duolingo.

4 years ago

moriah551
moriah551

Yea that is what I don't like about this

1 year ago

farhad_

No, it is not. (May 25)

4 years ago

catcampion

That's what I put and was denied. I have reported as they are teaching us to be less literal and more conversational. To me, this answer is more common than, "On the other side of the street."

4 years ago

JMarkGilbert

I think I've heard this expression used in Spain to describe a gay man.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think they say De la acera de enfrente. At least I read that in La Sombra del Viento.

4 years ago

alexP2

on: la tienda del otro lado = the shop on the other side of the street. It makes sense like this , but without the context it doesn't. " from" is a reasonable translation here

4 years ago

roosky2003

In English, at least in the UK, there is a difference between "from the other side of the street", and "on the other side...". DL accepts both here - are both correct ? eg "I saw my friend ON the other side of the street". v. "My friend called to me FROM the other side of the street".

4 years ago

felsan82

Across the street?

4 years ago

Patinadora1

We got schooled in the last lesson that del was "to the" not "in the" (remember the garden?) Well, now the rules have changed.

4 years ago

gearforce

Why "the other side of the street" wrong? (without "on")

4 years ago

moriah551
moriah551

Yea I said the same thing!?.

1 year ago

moriah551
moriah551

I said the other side of the street and got it wrong

1 year ago

moriah551
moriah551

Nosotros tenemos un problema

1 year ago

MatConn
MatConn

Why is "across the street" wrong?

1 year ago

7Fv7
7Fv7

Still I don't understan how it becomes "on the other side"... So which side with "del" from my side ???

5 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

I guess I should report it b/c I put "from" and it said wrong.

4 months ago

lhargr1
lhargr1

I though otro didn't get definite articles? I would have expected "de otro" not "del"...

2 months ago

jjmalo

Why would they have a phrase without context and then decide that it is on rather than of?!

4 years ago

simplerichard

It should not have been marked as WRONG if you provide the literal translation!

3 years ago