"Man kan inte alltid lyckas på första försöket."

Translation:One cannot always succeed on the first try.

January 21, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImantsEnde

thats true. Especially here in duolingo, after writing the answer you just have to hope not to see the red X


triflique

Since "försöket" is in definite form, isn't it necessary to say "på det första försöket" instead of "på första försöket"?


MannuBeyHive

What is this -s at the end of the verb. Lyckas


Zmrzlina

Some verbs have the little passive -s despite not being passive. They are so-called deponent verbs. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


AhmedAmine448576

Gör, eller gör inte. Det finns inget försök.


IanWitham1

If at first you don't succeed, don't try skydiving.


NailSuleim

It can not be translated as - Person can not always succeed on the first try?


C0C0PANTH3R

"Man" is generally used to mean "you" or "one", like in sayings, where as " Mannen" (the man) is more common to describe a person


Vithralas

Why not, Duo? You need a more positive attitude. Of course it's possible, don't give up!!!


HowardKim16

I need to repeat the same question.
Since "försöket" is in definite form, isn't it necessary to say "på det första försöket" instead of "på första försöket"


MarvelMani1

in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31695047 devalanteriel states that "Ordinals such as tredje do not normally take the definite article in Swedish.

And in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16986420, someone comments that "According to Holmes and Hinchcliff (H&H), Swedish - A Comprehensive Grammar, section 4.3.1.1 - "The front article is often omitted before an ordinal (första, andra, tredje, etc.) in a noun phrase in the definite form."


Kunducs

What's the difference between lyckas and klarde av? I might be wrong here but isn't the latter also mean could manage, hence succeed?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.