"Man kan inte alltid lyckas första försöket."

Translation:One cannot always succeed on the first try.

January 21, 2015

4 Comments


ImantsEnde

thats true. Especially here in duolingo, after writing the answer you just have to hope not to see the red X

January 21, 2015

triflique

Since "försöket" is in definite form, isn't it necessary to say "på det första försöket" instead of "på första försöket"?

August 20, 2017

MannuBeyHive

What is this -s at the end of the verb. Lyckas

June 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Some verbs have the little passive -s despite not being passive. They are so-called deponent verbs. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.