1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Man kan inte alltid lyckas p…

"Man kan inte alltid lyckas första försöket."

Translation:One cannot always succeed on the first try.

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


ImantsEnde

thats true. Especially here in duolingo, after writing the answer you just have to hope not to see the red X


triflique

Since "försöket" is in definite form, isn't it necessary to say "på det första försöket" instead of "på första försöket"?


MannuBeyHive

What is this -s at the end of the verb. Lyckas


Zmrzlina

Some verbs have the little passive -s despite not being passive. They are so-called deponent verbs. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


AhmedAmine448576

Gör, eller gör inte. Det finns inget försök.


NailSuleim

It can not be translated as - Person can not always succeed on the first try?


C0C0PANTH3R

"Man" is generally used to mean "you" or "one", like in sayings, where as " Mannen" (the man) is more common to describe a person


HowardKim16

I need to repeat the same question.
Since "försöket" is in definite form, isn't it necessary to say "på det första försöket" instead of "på första försöket"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.