"The horses eat."

Translation:De paarden eten.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BelindaAnne
BelindaAnne

It was "het paard", why not "het paarden"?

3 years ago

-B-S-

All Dutch plurals get the article "de", regardless of their gender.

3 years ago

Rynoster_

How does one differentiate between "eet, eten"???

3 years ago

BelindaAnne
BelindaAnne

'eet' is for singular an 'eten' for plurals.

3 years ago

M_15ona
M_15ona

What is the different between "het, de" ?!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
3 years ago

Onise_ok

It says in TIPS that we have to shorten vowels (Schaap -> Schapen). In this case, shouldn't het paard become de parden?

Or we have to have a single consonant after the long vowel to shorten it in plural?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In the tips it says:

"Always maintain vowel length. If a vowel sounds long, make sure it keeps sounding long (for instance, schaap becomes schapen). If a vowel sounds short, keep it short for instance, kat becomes katten)."

I think you're mixing up the above with a spelling rule. The pronounciation of the a/aa in schaap and schapen is the same. In both cases this is the long a. The short a is used in words like dat, vlag and Galatasaray.

The spelling rule is explained under "2. Open and closed syllables" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

2 years ago

Onise_ok

Yes, yes! My bad, makes sense now.

Thank you!

2 years ago

SilasVogt

En ik eet de paarden!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.