"Are you spending the class on writing letters?"

Translation:Bruger du timen på at skrive breve?

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


Leostrange

This sentence really makes no sense.

January 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What can this sentence possibly mean? Unless it means using this class?

    July 24, 2017

morrisr86

    If this is meant to be a question of a teacher, perhaps: "Are you spending the class on letter-writing?" or "Are you spending the hour/period teaching letter-writing?" in English.

    January 24, 2015

Hedebygade

    "Timen" can be both 'the hour' and 'the class session' but since the english sentence says 'class' it sounds like a teacher or fellow pupil.

    "Bruger du timen på at skrive breve"- when you should be spending it on the assignment.

    March 2, 2015

Eirelyn86

    Why is it "timen" and not "klassen"?

    September 4, 2017

MasaVilarS

    This is really poor English :/

    January 30, 2017

amgeleff

    And poor Danish!

    September 14, 2017

Lucia990165

    No explanations???? It is really difficult to guess how to translate when you are not a Danish speaker!

    May 19, 2019

Travelanche

    the English sentence should be spending time, not spending the class.

    June 14, 2019

Lucia990165

    Why not "klassen"???

    July 6, 2019

jyttemolle

    Can anyone explain why klassen is not correct

    August 6, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.