"Are you spending the class on writing letters?"

Translation:Bruger du timen på at skrive breve?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Leostrange
Leostrange

This sentence really makes no sense.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

What can this sentence possibly mean? Unless it means using this class?

1 year ago

morrisr86
morrisr86

If this is meant to be a question of a teacher, perhaps: "Are you spending the class on letter-writing?" or "Are you spending the hour/period teaching letter-writing?" in English.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Timen" can be both 'the hour' and 'the class session' but since the english sentence says 'class' it sounds like a teacher or fellow pupil.

"Bruger du timen på at skrive breve"- when you should be spending it on the assignment.

3 years ago

Eirelyn86

Why is it "timen" and not "klassen"?

1 year ago

MasaVilarS
MasaVilarS

This is really poor English :/

1 year ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

And poor Danish!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.