1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you spending the class o…

"Are you spending the class on writing letters?"

Translation:Bruger du timen på at skrive breve?

January 21, 2015

29 Comments


Eirelyn86

Why is it "timen" and not "klassen"?


Ida544277

I think the word "class" should be replaced with "time"


DragonNights

No. In this context "class" is a class or period in school, i.e. the set period of time that pupils are being taught by a teacher. "Time" is how we say the same in Danish.


Leostrange

This sentence really makes no sense.


[deactivated user]

    What can this sentence possibly mean? Unless it means using this class?


morrisr86

    If this is meant to be a question of a teacher, perhaps: "Are you spending the class on letter-writing?" or "Are you spending the hour/period teaching letter-writing?" in English.


Hedebygade

    "Timen" can be both 'the hour' and 'the class session' but since the english sentence says 'class' it sounds like a teacher or fellow pupil.

    "Bruger du timen på at skrive breve"- when you should be spending it on the assignment.


Lucia990165

    Why not "klassen"???


MasaVilarS

    This is really poor English :/


DragonNights

    There is nothing wrong with the Danish in this sentence.


Lucia990165

    No explanations???? It is really difficult to guess how to translate when you are not a Danish speaker!


Travelanche

    the English sentence should be spending time, not spending the class.


Rich524475

    This is poor English and a poor translation of bad English. Please revise this example. Feb 2020


jyttemolle

    Can anyone explain why klassen is not correct


AzizOmar8

    "Klassen" should be accepted and it makes no sense why it isn't for literally the English term "the class"!


Stew197300

    Especially because it's a hint.


MathiusGudsgave

    This is a really stupid example.


0gn4VFiK

    Duolingo seems not to realize that the English word "letters" could mean something that you stick in the mail or letters of the alphabet. As a teacher I know that there are times when younger students practice writing the letters of the alphabet. Duolingo expects me to read their mind and know what meaning of they word they have chosen to use.


HastaLaVista83

    I'm neither an English nor a Danish native, but to my ears this sentence sounds good, maybe because in German this would be a perfect sentence. Maybe "lesson" would be better than "class"?

    Are you spending the lesson on writing letters?

    Verbringst du die Stunde damit, Briefe zu schreiben?


Rebecca73497

    To be honest I'm not sure what the confusion is with the English version either, maybe it's the Americanism of class rather than lesson but it still makes sense - it might be awkward sounding but it's not terrible


Fred-3-CMY

    Yes, "Stunde" (hour, danish: time) for "Unterricht" or "Unterrichtsstunde" (class, lesson) is undoubtedly alright, at least in German. I guess, the same goes for Danish, hence the phrase in the exercise...


davidwill1949

    Ah, yes, "Verbringst du die Stunde damit, Briefe zu schreiben" makes sense. I would translate that as: "Are you spending the lesson time writing letters?" You can "spend time", you can "spend money", but you can't spend classes. But Duolingo doesn't seem to care if the sentence makes no sense at all.


David57349

    We're just supposed to know somehow to throw "at" in there?


Nephologia

    It would be a smoother translation if the English question asked, "Are you spending class time" (or "the class period") "on writing letters?"


garvanc

    Are you going to spend the (entire) class writing letters? Is that what they are trying to say?


Tor-DK

    They should fix this one.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.