"Hon måste ta konsekvenserna."

Translation:She has to take the consequences.

January 21, 2015

18 Comments


espekia

Just a heads-up that you don't really "take" consequences in English - "accept" or "deal with" would be more idomatic.

March 13, 2015

Glennebanan

I'll also submit that to 'face' the consequences is very common, for any English learners out there.

August 22, 2015

Dan181291

Face here in California. Deal with, accept are also good. Never 'take.'

March 12, 2016

helmad

agreed: accept, and suffer consequences would be two options in English.

May 13, 2015

Sninguistics

I have heard and use both 'bear' and 'deal with', but I'm partial to 'bear'.

June 4, 2015

brittalexiswm

I myself use and hear "face" and "suffer".

February 1, 2016

__CRUSH__
November 15, 2017

tomsautelle

Agreed - face makes the most sense to me

March 23, 2016

Stallya

Or you take responsibility. But it sounds wrong as it is, I agree.

March 27, 2016

Beanybadger

I'm British, take sounds fine to me

October 2, 2018

ImantsEnde

here is had on one other same sample was has...

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Måste can be either present or past, but it’s almost always present and for the past var tvungen is used instead.

January 21, 2015

ImantsEnde

there no problem with that simply my answer in present should be accepted

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

The present tense is accepted, what did you put?

January 21, 2015

Vintersdrom

Trying to imagine a past equivalent for "Måste" I came up with "musted". Laughs were had.

Var tvungen = "was forced"... So would you use it as "var tvungen att <infinitive>"? Or is the att optional here too?

April 28, 2016

Lundgren8

Var tvungen literally means ’was forced’ but think of it as meaning ’had to’ because it’s grammaticalised and Swedes don’t think of the literal meaning of it. And yes, you always use the att.

April 28, 2016

Vintersdrom

Thanks for that!

April 29, 2016

Mr.Hara

"Hon måste ta konsekvenserna." = "She needs to take the consequences." ?

April 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.