"Hon måste ta konsekvenserna."

Translation:She has to take the consequences.

January 21, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


espekia

Just a heads-up that you don't really "take" consequences in English - "accept" or "deal with" would be more idomatic.


Glennebanan

I'll also submit that to 'face' the consequences is very common, for any English learners out there.


Dan181291

Face here in California. Deal with, accept are also good. Never 'take.'


Pastamancer

I think Swedes would use "att inse" in such case. Inse konsekvenserna? Can any native speaker confirm that?


helmad

agreed: accept, and suffer consequences would be two options in English.


Sninguistics

I have heard and use both 'bear' and 'deal with', but I'm partial to 'bear'.


brittalexiswm

I myself use and hear "face" and "suffer".


tomsautelle

Agreed - face makes the most sense to me


Silsool

Or you take responsibility. But it sounds wrong as it is, I agree.


Beanybadger

I'm British, take sounds fine to me


Larry-Johnson

"pay the consequences" was the first way of expressing this in English that came to my mind.


JohnWappne

"Take" really doesn't collocate well in English.


ImantsEnde

here is had on one other same sample was has...


Lundgren8

Måste can be either present or past, but it’s almost always present and for the past var tvungen is used instead.


ImantsEnde

there no problem with that simply my answer in present should be accepted


Lundgren8

The present tense is accepted, what did you put?


Vintersdrom

Trying to imagine a past equivalent for "Måste" I came up with "musted". Laughs were had.

Var tvungen = "was forced"... So would you use it as "var tvungen att <infinitive>"? Or is the att optional here too?


Lundgren8

Var tvungen literally means ’was forced’ but think of it as meaning ’had to’ because it’s grammaticalised and Swedes don’t think of the literal meaning of it. And yes, you always use the att.


Mr.Hara

"Hon måste ta konsekvenserna." = "She needs to take the consequences." ?


Steph.Ro

Contributors are keeping måste - must/have to and behöver - need to strictly separate.


CarloGamag1

Why must take is not accepted/


Steph.Ro

That should be accepted; she must and she has to are synonyms. Please report it next time you come across this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.