1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag undrar var mina byxor är…

"Jag undrar var mina byxor är."

Translation:I wonder where my pants are.

January 21, 2015

42 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Man, don't we all.


WolfDane

Tonight on "Where are My Pants"...


kalashnikitty

HONEY! where are my . . . paaAAaaaaAAAaaaaAAAants?


LeilaniAlo12

Best comment ever


1348Chris

Did you look under the bear?


LazyLynxcat

Everything is under the bear


JYH6UtXB

1348Chris, I've now taken the course long enough to appreciate this. Here, have a lingot on me!


Martinosau

The pants meaning underpants to British people makes it sound even funnier.


petporcupine

Right before the walk of shame.


glaagafragadu

The best part about this is that it isn't even a question. If there were a question mark at the end of it, I could see someone doing something like waking up with a hangover and saying this out loud. But with a period, I just imagine some random person walking down the street, stopping, and saying this to himself.


wolfthewhite

Oh no, it's that dream again!


qarmati

I think "I wonder where are my trousers" should have been accepted as well


Metlieb

Nope. For that word order, it would have to be a question, like: "I wonder: Where are my pants?". The way you wrote it it's just a plain wrong word order for English or missing punctuation marks.


PaulCurran10

"Vem ligger bredvid mig?" and "Jag undrar var mina byxor är." Are these common questions for Swedes?


_Clint_

That is why I'm here. These are the important questions any person needs to memorise when in Sweden.


Magister_L_S

Is it in Swedish like in German - verb in a subordinate clause stands always in the end? Like: "Jag undrar, vem kvinnan, den nu till hus kommer, är"


Arnauti

Not at all. We just want to have the verb in the second place in main clauses.
Jag undrar vem kvinnan är som kommer till huset nu would be the best word order for your sentence. No verbs at the end :)


King2E4

I'm surprised it isn't a reflexive verb like it is in other languages.

I wonder;

German - Ich frage mich (literally "I ask myself")

Spanish - (Yo) me pregunto (literally "I ask myself")


Latcarf

Well, it’s not reflexive in English either.


Gymnastical

Does byxor talk about what in English would be referring to one pair of pants? Or are you talking about more than one pair?


Metlieb

I think there is no way to tell for sure. Just like in English, we can only say I need some new pants / Jag behöver några nya byxor or I need a new pair of pants / Jag behöver en ny pari byxor, since pants/byxor are ambiguous i this matter.


zuvedra_mandra

I wonder why in many languages, at least in those I know - English, Swedish, Russian, Lithuanian - pants/trousers are plural. They have two identical parts of course, but this can be said about jacket or shirt as well, but no more wardrobe stuff are used in plural...


petporcupine

It is weird. Just a wild guess: Leggings started out as two separate pieces. As they evolved, they got sewn together and the plural was retained?


bonbonaj3

Pants used to be in two pieces. You would have a pant for each leg and tie them up the middle. Then someone was smart enough to just sew them together so you wouldn't have to lace them up every time you put on pants.


sotnosen93

*Jag behöver ett nytt par byxor


JYH6UtXB

Isn't underwear more like underkläder?


hoyunmyoun

If I'd say "when did you last have them? then I can say "När du senast har de?" ?


Arnauti

När hade du dem senast? In questions, the verb must go before the subject, and only a question word (like när? here) or similar can go before the verb.


hoyunmyoun

Det hjälper mig, tack! :)


patrick684539

if you listen to normal speed it sounds like "jag undrar var mina byxor i är". is this because the computer puts the words together or do you really pronounce it like that? because if you put it down to slow speed the "i" isn't noticable anymore


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a bit weird - it's not supposed to sound like that, so it's the computer misbehaving. Not a huge error, but still.


damjansimi1

This is idiotic English translation.Please don't broken English language


devalanteriel

This is an idiotic English translation. Please don't use broken English language.

I don't find anything weird about it, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.