"Jag undrar var mina byxor är."

Translation:I wonder where my pants are.

January 21, 2015

30 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Man, don't we all.

January 21, 2015

WolfDane

Tonight on "Where are My Pants"...

February 22, 2015

kalashnikitty

HONEY! where are my . . . paaAAaaaaAAAaaaaAAAants?

February 12, 2018

LeilaniAlo12

Best comment ever

August 24, 2018

Martinosau

The pants meaning underpants to British people makes it sound even funnier.

March 11, 2015

1348Chris

Did you look under the bear?

June 23, 2016

petporcupine

Right before the walk of shame.

July 23, 2015

glaagafragadu

The best part about this is that it isn't even a question. If there were a question mark at the end of it, I could see someone doing something like waking up with a hangover and saying this out loud. But with a period, I just imagine some random person walking down the street, stopping, and saying this to himself.

December 12, 2015

qarmati

I think "I wonder where are my trousers" should have been accepted as well

April 6, 2015

Metlieb

Nope. For that word order, it would have to be a question, like: "I wonder: Where are my pants?". The way you wrote it it's just a plain wrong word order for English or missing punctuation marks.

April 6, 2015

birdfeets

varje dag.

April 15, 2015

Magister_L_S

Is it in Swedish like in German - verb in a subordinate clause stands always in the end? Like: "Jag undrar, vem kvinnan, den nu till hus kommer, är"

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

Not at all. We just want to have the verb in the second place in main clauses.
Jag undrar vem kvinnan är som kommer till huset nu would be the best word order for your sentence. No verbs at the end :)

February 11, 2015

Gymnastical

Does byxor talk about what in English would be referring to one pair of pants? Or are you talking about more than one pair?

August 22, 2015

Metlieb

I think there is no way to tell for sure. Just like in English, we can only say I need some new pants / Jag behöver några nya byxor or I need a new pair of pants / Jag behöver en ny pari byxor, since pants/byxor are ambiguous i this matter.

August 22, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I wonder why in many languages, at least in those I know - English, Swedish, Russian, Lithuanian - pants/trousers are plural. They have two identical parts of course, but this can be said about jacket or shirt as well, but no more wardrobe stuff are used in plural...

September 2, 2015

petporcupine

It is weird. Just a wild guess: Leggings started out as two separate pieces. As they evolved, they got sewn together and the plural was retained?

September 2, 2015

bonbonaj3

Pants used to be in two pieces. You would have a pant for each leg and tie them up the middle. Then someone was smart enough to just sew them together so you wouldn't have to lace them up every time you put on pants.

March 24, 2016

sotnosen93

*Jag behöver ett nytt par byxor

January 21, 2019

hoyunmyoun

If I'd say "when did you last have them? then I can say "När du senast har de?" ?

March 9, 2016

Arnauti

När hade du dem senast? In questions, the verb must go before the subject, and only a question word (like när? here) or similar can go before the verb.

March 9, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Det hjälper mig, tack! :)

March 10, 2016

King2E4

I'm surprised it isn't a reflexive verb like it is in other languages.

I wonder;

German - Ich frage mich (literally "I ask myself")

Spanish - (Yo) me pregunto (literally "I ask myself")

August 6, 2018

Latcarf

Well, it’s not reflexive in English either.

August 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.