Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he coming along?"

Translation:Komt hij mee?

3 years ago

11 Comments


vanof
vanof

Is "Komt hij langs?" also correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's is he dropping by/is he visiting.

3 years ago

debster6

Shouldn't it be 'Kom hij " instead of "Komt" ? I thought that in the question form we dropped the "t". Thank you!

3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

"Kom jij", but "komt hij". The rule is applied to the second person, not to the third.

3 years ago

JuanAntoni154283
JuanAntoni154283

What does it mean MEE?

2 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

Mee is the form met (with) becomes when it combines with a verb. Meekomen = to come with, also meebrengen = to bring with, or meespelen = to play with, or meedansen = to dance with. There are a number of verbs like this in Dutch. Met and mee can sometimes appear in the same sentence: Kom je met ons mee? = Are you coming along with us? The mee belongs to komen (meekomen), and the met goes with ons (met ons).

2 years ago

kvprashant

Thank you for the detailed description :)

2 years ago

baumbaerin
baumbaerin

Thank you for the explanation. An a Lingot for you.

2 years ago

TurilCronburg

Why "mee"? There's no "me" in the English sentence here. I mean, it's kind of implied, but it's certainly not literally there. And even more implied would be "us".

3 years ago

luchalibrerk

I put ¨Komt hij ermee?¨ why is not correct?

1 year ago

hagemeijerhans

in english it is : is he coming along ? or: will he see us ? in dutch : komt hij langs ?

1 year ago