1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is he coming along?"

"Is he coming along?"

Translation:Komt hij mee?

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


vanof

Is "Komt hij langs?" also correct?


Susande

No, that's is he dropping by/is he visiting.


debster6

Shouldn't it be 'Kom hij " instead of "Komt" ? I thought that in the question form we dropped the "t". Thank you!


MartinLexeq

"Kom jij", but "komt hij". The rule is applied to the second person, not to the third.


JuanAntoni154283

What does it mean MEE?


Larry_the_Zebra

Mee is the form met (with) becomes when it combines with a verb. Meekomen = to come with, also meebrengen = to bring with, or meespelen = to play with, or meedansen = to dance with. There are a number of verbs like this in Dutch. Met and mee can sometimes appear in the same sentence: Kom je met ons mee? = Are you coming along with us? The mee belongs to komen (meekomen), and the met goes with ons (met ons).


kvprashant

Thank you for the detailed description :)


baumbaerin

Thank you for the explanation. An a Lingot for you.


TurilCronburg

Why "mee"? There's no "me" in the English sentence here. I mean, it's kind of implied, but it's certainly not literally there. And even more implied would be "us".


luchalibrerk

I put ¨Komt hij ermee?¨ why is not correct?


hagemeijerhans

in english it is : is he coming along ? or: will he see us ? in dutch : komt hij langs ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.