1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani mi arriva la bolletta…

"Domani mi arriva la bolletta."

Translation:Tomorrow I'm getting the bill.

August 1, 2013

37 Comments


AaronDandr

Very Bad translation of Duo, "Tomorrow I receive the bill" in Italian is "Domani io ricevo la bolletta" I'm a native Italian speaker and "Arrivare" and "Ricevere" are two different verbs


Caterinabella

I agree with AaronDandr: I would understand it immediately if it were written "Io ricevo la bolletta domani", or "Domani io ricevo la bolletta".


missyloda

bad translation. Bills do NOT arrive to people


cseverin80

Unless you're talking about a room service bill...


pont

I reported it. You should too.


MABBY

A bill can arrive in the mail. Phone bill, gas bill, tax bill, etc.

What is harder to remember here, is saying "mi arriva" (it arrives to me) instead of "la mia bolletta arriva".


pont

At least in my dialect of English, we never say that something arrives to someone. "The bill arrived", yes; "the bill came to me", yes; "the bill arrived to me", no. But there might be regional variation at work here, or one of those bits of ongoing language evolution which I'll eventually have to get used to.


Rompip

I agree with pont. I put Tomorrow the bill will come to me (which I still didn't like much as an English sentence)but it was accepted.


SchubertNo21

That sis interesting. It is true that the Italians use the present tense to refer to a future event. But I have used it before and received a downer. I lost out on this one, too, with - The bill comes tomorrow. Arrivare can mean 'to come', as welll as 'to arrive'.


Bruce55312

This is the way an Italian would say it. You are learning Italian, not Italian words shoved into English syntax.


SchubertNo21

The Italians may well use that phrase, the problem is how it translates in another language.


Bruce55312

Literal translations will very often be bad translations.


Gino818251

But above a native speaker said that it is a bad translation and they would not say it this way.


LynnSerafi

Obviously idiomatic: "it arrives to me." It simply isn't able to be translated literally in English. I really wish Duo would create additional lessons just for 1) passive tense and 2) idiomatic expressions. I know they have 1 idiomatic bonus lesson, but we could use a lot more!


colbymenning

arriva is getting?


WalterZAMB4

Tomorrow the bill arrives or tomorrow i receive the bill. Get, really !


matti.halinen

Accepted translations from Italian to English vary much, mostly Duolingo does not accept fluent English but requires strict word to word translations.


BevanJarvis

"Tomorrow the bill gets to / reaches me." See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arrivarci


Macossay

But that link doesn't give that definition


BevanJarvis

"Mi arriva" = "arrives at" + "me"


derek.nicholson

Why is arriva translated to I receive.


Jim606185

Tomorrow I get the bill was not accepted and it can't be reported. These were the only options.

  • The audio does not sound correct.
  • The Italian sentence is unnatural or has an error.
  • The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

MariaIramendy

There are 25 different views of the translation. AaronDandr, an Italian speaker, says that there is a difference between to receive and to arrive. Would DL please review this sentence and make the necessary changes so people don't learn the wrong way.


Richard754173

I don't understand all the complaining about this translation.

If the sentence were only "Domani arriva la bolletta.", it could be translated as "Tomorrow the bill arrives/is arriving." Adding the pronoun just indicates to whom is it arriving. In most versions of English we would not say "it is arriving to me" or "it arrives to me", so the only logical translations then involve us somehow getting/receiving the bill.

At times, I, too, get frustrated with the Duolingo translations but, instead of getting all wound up, I try to treat those occasions as learning opportunities. Yes, that takes time. Some Duo lessons take me over an hour to complete. However, Duo is still a (maybe the best) free site for learning languages. I don't know how long that will last, but I'll enjoy it while I can.

Okay, I'll get off my soapbox now.


SilkeEvans

I said I get the bill tomorrow. Got it wrong. DL said Tomorrow I am getting the bill. What!?!?


roman2095

Probably DL did not like the fact that you moved "tomorrow" to the end of the sentence. If you put it at the beginning I think it would have been OK.


YanklSalan

I used to live in Italy. Il conto is the check. We used to say fattura for bill...


Ruckelhaxan

Would it be equally correct to say A me arriva la bolletta domani ?


Dahai69790

"Tomorrow I'll get a bill."


mcdolphinburger

"The bill gets to me tomorrow" not accepted 2021/01/13


Jule641351

“Tomorrow arrives the bill“ is wrong. DL wants “Tomorrow the bill arrives“ - I agree that the second sentence sounds better, but really this is being too picky. Especially because DL usually sticks to the most literal translation...


azavalia

Il conto va la bolletta. What is the difference?


Aviva914593

Tomorrow arrives my bill should also be accepted as valid translation!


Sergio-Herman

No, I do not agree. The Italian sentence for your translation would be 'domani arriva la mia bolletta'. There is a tiny difference between i) the bill is yours, and ii) it is only reaching you (while it has been payed by somebody else). You could also write: 'domani mi arriva la mia bolletta', including both issues.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.