"Domani mi arriva la bolletta."

Translation:Tomorrow I'm getting the bill.

August 1, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronDandr

Very Bad translation of Duo, "Tomorrow I receive the bill" in Italian is "Domani io ricevo la bolletta" I'm a native Italian speaker and "Arrivare" and "Ricevere" are two different verbs


Caterinabella

I agree with AaronDandr: I would understand it immediately if it were written "Io ricevo la bolletta domani", or "Domani io ricevo la bolletta".


satishkc

I'm not sure we've fully understood the context here. If someone is having some 5-alarm Chili or any dish with Scotch Bonnet or Naga Chillies for dinner, then perhaps he might say this.


missyloda

bad translation. Bills do NOT arrive to people


cseverin80

Unless you're talking about a room service bill...


LynnSerafi

Obviously idiomatic: "it arrives to me." It simply isn't able to be translated literally in English. I really wish Duo would create additional lessons just for 1) passive tense and 2) idiomatic expressions. I know they have 1 idiomatic bonus lesson, but we could use a lot more!


Richard754173

I don't understand all the complaining about this translation.

If the sentence were only "Domani arriva la bolletta.", it could be translated as "Tomorrow the bill arrives/is arriving." Adding the pronoun just indicates to whom is it arriving. In most versions of English we would not say "it is arriving to me" or "it arrives to me", so the only logical translations then involve us somehow getting/receiving the bill.

At times, I, too, get frustrated with the Duolingo translations but, instead of getting all wound up, I try to treat those occasions as learning opportunities. Yes, that takes time. Some Duo lessons take me over an hour to complete. However, Duo is still a (maybe the best) free site for learning languages. I don't know how long that will last, but I'll enjoy it while I can.

Okay, I'll get off my soapbox now.


colbymenning

arriva is getting?


WalterZAMB4

Tomorrow the bill arrives or tomorrow i receive the bill. Get, really !


matti.halinen

Accepted translations from Italian to English vary much, mostly Duolingo does not accept fluent English but requires strict word to word translations.


SilkeEvans

I said I get the bill tomorrow. Got it wrong. DL said Tomorrow I am getting the bill. What!?!?


roman2095

Probably DL did not like the fact that you moved "tomorrow" to the end of the sentence. If you put it at the beginning I think it would have been OK.


BevanJarvis

"Tomorrow the bill gets to / reaches me." See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arrivarci


Macossay

But that link doesn't give that definition


BevanJarvis

"Mi arriva" = "arrives at" + "me"


MariaIramendy

There are 25 different views of the translation. AaronDandr, an Italian speaker, says that there is a difference between to receive and to arrive. Would DL please review this sentence and make the necessary changes so people don't learn the wrong way.


derek.nicholson

Why is arriva translated to I receive.


azavalia

Il conto va la bolletta. What is the difference?


YanklSalan

I used to live in Italy. Il conto is the check. We used to say fattura for bill...


Jim606185

Tomorrow I get the bill was not accepted and it can't be reported. These were the only options.

  • The audio does not sound correct.
  • The Italian sentence is unnatural or has an error.
  • The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

Ruckelhaxan

Would it be equally correct to say A me arriva la bolletta domani ?


Dahai69790

"Tomorrow I'll get a bill."


mcdolphinburger

"The bill gets to me tomorrow" not accepted 2021/01/13


Johnmckins

What matters is whether this is really a sentence an Italian would say. If it is then we are probably struggling with the difficulty of converting what is probably an idiomatic expression into its perfect english translation. Is this something an Italian would say?


IARose

That might be how you say it Italian but it is rubbish English. It should be either: The bill arrives tomorrow or I will be receiving the bill tomorrow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.