"Domani mi arriva la bolletta."

Translation:Tomorrow I'm getting the bill.

August 1, 2013

25 Comments


AaronDandr

Very Bad translation of Duo, "Tomorrow I receive the bill" in Italian is "Domani io ricevo la bolletta" I'm a native Italian speaker and "Arrivare" and "Ricevere" are two different verbs

March 11, 2015

Caterinabella

I agree with AaronDandr: I would understand it immediately if it were written "Io ricevo la bolletta domani", or "Domani io ricevo la bolletta".

September 9, 2015

missyloda

bad translation. Bills do NOT arrive to people

December 6, 2013

cseverin80

Unless you're talking about a room service bill...

April 19, 2017

pont

I reported it. You should too.

January 30, 2014

MABBY

A bill can arrive in the mail. Phone bill, gas bill, tax bill, etc.

What is harder to remember here, is saying "mi arriva" (it arrives to me) instead of "la mia bolletta arriva".

April 9, 2014

pont

At least in my dialect of English, we never say that something arrives to someone. "The bill arrived", yes; "the bill came to me", yes; "the bill arrived to me", no. But there might be regional variation at work here, or one of those bits of ongoing language evolution which I'll eventually have to get used to.

April 9, 2014

Rompip

I agree with pont. I put Tomorrow the bill will come to me (which I still didn't like much as an English sentence)but it was accepted.

November 5, 2014

SchubertNo21

That sis interesting. It is true that the Italians use the present tense to refer to a future event. But I have used it before and received a downer. I lost out on this one, too, with - The bill comes tomorrow. Arrivare can mean 'to come', as welll as 'to arrive'.

November 9, 2018

Bruce55312

This is the way an Italian would say it. You are learning Italian, not Italian words shoved into English syntax.

July 11, 2018

SchubertNo21

The Italians may well use that phrase, the problem is how it translates in another language.

February 16, 2019

LynnSerafi

Obviously idiomatic: "it arrives to me." It simply isn't able to be translated literally in English. I really wish Duo would create additional lessons just for 1) passive tense and 2) idiomatic expressions. I know they have 1 idiomatic bonus lesson, but we could use a lot more!

September 9, 2015

colbymenning

arriva is getting?

June 28, 2015

WalterZAMB4

Tomorrow the bill arrives or tomorrow i receive the bill. Get, really !

February 16, 2019

BevanJarvis

"Tomorrow the bill gets to / reaches me." See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arrivarci

October 24, 2016

Macossay

But that link doesn't give that definition

May 20, 2018

derek.nicholson

Why is arriva translated to I receive.

October 2, 2017

Jim606185

Tomorrow I get the bill was not accepted and it can't be reported. These were the only options.

  • The audio does not sound correct.
  • The Italian sentence is unnatural or has an error.
  • The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.
March 16, 2019

matti.halinen

Accepted translations from Italian to English vary much, mostly Duolingo does not accept fluent English but requires strict word to word translations.

May 25, 2014

SilkeEvans

I said I get the bill tomorrow. Got it wrong. DL said Tomorrow I am getting the bill. What!?!?

May 30, 2015

roman2095

Probably DL did not like the fact that you moved "tomorrow" to the end of the sentence. If you put it at the beginning I think it would have been OK.

April 11, 2016

YanklSalan

I used to live in Italy. Il conto is the check. We used to say fattura for bill...

March 28, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Would it be equally correct to say A me arriva la bolletta domani ?

April 16, 2019

Jule641351

“Tomorrow arrives the bill“ is wrong. DL wants “Tomorrow the bill arrives“ - I agree that the second sentence sounds better, but really this is being too picky. Especially because DL usually sticks to the most literal translation...

September 22, 2016

azavalia

Il conto va la bolletta. What is the difference?

October 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.