"Vi sätter oss omkring elden."

Translation:We sit down around the fire.

January 21, 2015

37 Comments


Crutypus

What is the difference between runt and omkring?

March 23, 2015

the-scientist

I was wondering the exact same thing

June 21, 2015

romualdGyorgy

If I remember correctly, "runt" is "round" (shape) and "omkring" is "around" (an object).

June 21, 2015

wladamac

Yes, but i dont think he doesnt mean runt as an adjective. As an adverb, like in the sentence "han svänger runt", i guess for me, "runt" feels like to go around a certain object in circles, as if running around the fire repeatedly, while "omkring" would be when you are just situated around something, having something lie in the centre. Could any native Swede or mod correct me on this?

January 2, 2016

AlecHirsch1

If this is right, it sounds almost like "omkring" is a position word and "runt" is a destination word (though not sure how true this actually is)

January 2, 2016

maryfromitaly

And "kring"? Is it the same as "omkring"?

July 16, 2018

NathanHill16

I couldn't remember eld, so put branden. Duo didn't accept that- as it turns out, I think the difference is that eld is a fire you might want to sit around, while brand is a fire that you would call a brandman for.

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

Good thinking!

June 1, 2016

KiwiDressager

I had supposed the same thing but hadn't thought to double check... glad you did! Tack!

September 21, 2017

ReddySrikar

So eld is good fire and brand is the evil one. A good way to remember it. Tack.

December 5, 2018

ImantsEnde

here again sitter and sätter

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Vi sätter oss means the act of sitting down, as in moving from a standing position to a sitting position. You can not translate this into We are sitting around the fire because in that sentence, the people are already seated around the fire in a static position (that would be sitter in Swedish).

January 21, 2015

romualdGyorgy

So, could I translate this as "We get seated around the fire."?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's OK.

May 12, 2015

Harley920505

I would say a more literal translation would be "We seat ourselves around the fire"

October 10, 2016

HoroTanuki

so are those basically transitive/intransitive forms of the same verb or two different verbs?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

They are two different verbs.

February 3, 2016

Baba7249

I get "we sit around the fire" as default translation - so I guess I should report that.

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

The only place you as a user can see the default translation is on top of this page. When you input something, the system tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer, so what you'll be shown depends on what you put.

June 13, 2016

leemonday

Is sätter reflexive then?

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

The verb sätter exists on its own as a non-reflexive verb meaning 'puts'.
But the verb used here is the reflexive version sätter sig. (jag sätter mig, du sätter dig, han sätter sig etc).

June 13, 2016

leemonday

Oh wow, I blanked on it when I saw it. It's one of the three 'puts'. Sorry about that!

June 13, 2016

devalanteriel

@Skyprisoner: ställa, lägga, and sätta - depending on how they end up.

July 13, 2018

Skyprisoner

Can you tell me what the three puts are and what is the difference between them all?

July 13, 2018

dcl520863

Thanks you for clarifying, I understand. But DuoLingo now gives me: "we sit around the fire" as the translation. To me that sounds like "we are sitting around the fire", not very much of an action going on either. Confusing this!

November 8, 2017

ouzun

I read the discussion but haven't figured out the difference between runt and omkring :(

July 3, 2016

NinaHellman1

In many cases there is no differece. For example " jag gick omkring i staden" and "jag gick runt i staden" both mean "I walked around/walked about in town. Rund/runt describe the shape, "en boll är rund, ett runt bord."(a ball is round, a round table)

October 18, 2017

JoakimEk

Both mean "around", but only "runt" can also be an adjective meaning "round".

In many cases (for "around") they mean the same and both can be used, but there are some exceptions. For example, when describing motion and having an object but no preposition, only "runt" is used.

Vi sitter runt/omkring elden (we sit around the fire)

Jag springer runt huset ( I run around the house)

Barnen springer runt/omkring på gården (the children are running around in the yard)

Jag kommer omkring/runt klockan sju (I'll come around/about seven o'clock)

Tornet är runt (the tower is round)

February 25, 2018

Chris-Butler

Doesn't sätter mean 'sat'? ie the past tense of 'sitter'? If so, why isn't "We sat around the fire" accepted?

Apologies for the basic question but google translate is being useless!

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

The past tense of sitter is satt: vi sitter, vi satt, vi har suttit.
But here we have the reflexive verb sätta sig 'sit down' which is like this: vi sätter oss, vi satte oss, vi har satt oss.
The difference is that sitter is static but sätter sig refers specifically to the act, the "movement" of sitting down. "getting seated" so to speak.

January 27, 2016

Chris-Butler

Jaha, nu jag förstår, tack!

January 27, 2016

Achilles942
  • Nu förstår jag ;)
October 31, 2017

Mike405555

I really think "Sitting around the fire" should be accepted. Obviously you are sitting down if you are sitting around the fire.

January 26, 2018

KiwiDressager

Read the comments above. “Sätter” means to put/set/place, so this sentence translates literally as we set ourselves around the fire which contains the meaning of movement into a seated position. The sentence you suggest does not have that meaning but rather portrays people who are already seated.

You could say “we seat ourselves around the fire” instead if that is a clearer translation?

January 26, 2018

ArtEvidon

exactly

February 12, 2018

jim988629

I don't know anyone who says, sitting down round the fire. Wouldn't it be better translated, sitting down around the fire?

February 28, 2016

Kampen_Raddare

Well actually, Americans would say this. "I was sittin' down 'round the fire."

June 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.