"Níl éad ar mo mháthair ach tá éad ar m' athair."

Translation:My mother is not jealous but my father is jealous.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Could the second occurrence of 'éad' be omitted, as in English?

3 years ago

medieval-monk

I'd also like to know.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Learner opinion: I'm guessing not. The second half of the sentence is its own clause, and Irish seems to always require a subject for the verb. Without éad it would literally read, "...but is on my father."

(But for translation, as somebody pointed out below, DL apparently does accept "...my father is." _(ツ)_/¯ )

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Could be níl éad ar mo mháthair ach tá ceann ar m’athair (there is not jealousy on my mother but there is one on my father) to get rid of the repetition of éad?

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Yes, I put my mother is not jealous, but my father is. It gave it to me correct but suggested to add the jealous at the end of the sentence. :)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Is there supposed to be an extra vowel sound in m'athair? It sounds like she says ma athair. I thought the point of using the apostrophe was so there wouldn't be two vowels clashing.

3 years ago

deserttitan

I'd also like to know.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

One of the regular commentators (scilling, I think?) commented in another thread that "ma athair" is definitely wrong.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The pronunciation is wrong.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.