Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá seacht lá againn anseo."

Translation:We have seven days here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

what's wrong with we have a week here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I believe it's just because they want the literal translation.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

ok thanks

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

What is this supposed to mean? Sorry, no English Native speaker here.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I'm not sure how else to explain it - it sounds pretty obvious to a native English speaker. Here are some examples of it being used in context:
"This website is launching next Monday - we have seven days to make sure that everything is ready"
"This is a nice hotel. We have two days here before we go on to the next city on our trip".

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Thank you! Your explanation is really helpful. We actually say the same in German, but I didn't understand that this sentence is meant like that.

1 year ago

Desiree29977

An Fáinne?

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Is "We are here for seven days." wrong?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"we are here" - táimid anseo. .

tá X againn - "we have X".

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Sorry, I didn't express my question very well. The phrase is not used in England, and I'm not sure what exactly it means - obviously not what I thought!

1 year ago