1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá seacht lá againn anseo."

" seacht againn anseo."

Translation:We have seven days here.

January 21, 2015

10 Comments


Desiree29977

An Fáinne?

June 18, 2017

ginagillen

what's wrong with we have a week here?

January 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

I believe it's just because they want the literal translation.

January 21, 2015

ginagillen

ok thanks

January 22, 2015

Solvind

What is this supposed to mean? Sorry, no English Native speaker here.

September 17, 2016

Knocksedan

I'm not sure how else to explain it - it sounds pretty obvious to a native English speaker. Here are some examples of it being used in context:
"This website is launching next Monday - we have seven days to make sure that everything is ready"
"This is a nice hotel. We have two days here before we go on to the next city on our trip".

September 18, 2016

Solvind

Thank you! Your explanation is really helpful. We actually say the same in German, but I didn't understand that this sentence is meant like that.

September 23, 2016

Mikemilg

Is "We are here for seven days." wrong?

July 23, 2017

Knocksedan

"we are here" - táimid anseo. .

tá X againn - "we have X".

July 23, 2017

Mikemilg

Sorry, I didn't express my question very well. The phrase is not used in England, and I'm not sure what exactly it means - obviously not what I thought!

July 25, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.