1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tolken är redan här."

"Tolken är redan här."

Translation:The interpreter is already here.

January 21, 2015

20 Comments


ConnellHagen

I just realized that Interpreter has 'Pratar' in it at the end which mean to talk and interpreters translate talking! wow!


lll_o

Can I not use translator in place of interpreter?


Zmrzlina

Interpreters translate speech, whereas translators deal with written translation. Perhaps this difference isn't very important to most people, but the distinction is there nonetheless.


eronth

Is it? As far as I understand, a translator can go either way, while an interpreter a type of translator dealing with speeches.


MihailDimitrov

Not exactly! Translator: a person who translates from one language into another, especially as a profession. "the translator of Hardy's poems into...


MihailDimitrov

Translator should be accepted as absolutely valid answer!


NiCooa2

Whats the difference between hit and här?


Landwalker04

If you are familiar with the older English word hither, it's basically that: Hither indicates direction (You are coming hither—Du kommer hit), while Here would be used in a static location (You are here—Du är här).

The hit/hither relationship is pretty much the only way I ever remember this, so I recommend it.


ckretai

Wow, great thinking!


Zmrzlina

Hit is about direction (here to), här is about location (here).


skrats

I keep wanting to say translator..


RomanyRowan

Me too. And I think in my head I always will. Interpretor to me isn't a word I really use.


KLTah

does this Tolken also interpret Elvish?


kennybilliau

Why would "the interpreter already is here" be a erong answer?


thorr18

Wouldn't it be easier to keep the same word order as the Swedish on this one? I'm sure that'd be fine, though reordering the Swedish to match would move the stress. Interesting,... In my mind's ear, your version moves the English stress. I must be looking at too much Swedish.


Maryateresa77

What is the difference between HAR and HIT? They both mean Here.


eronth

From what I understand, hit is a direction and har is a location. So if you're talking about someone walking over to you, they would "åker hit" whereas someone already being next to you would be "är har".


JarradW

Is "interpret" in English a trace of the same root as "pratar"


Zmrzlina

No, "interpret" is of French origin and goes back to Latin eventually, whereas "prata" is Germanic in origin.


GiuannFlustra

I wonder why the writing is redan and then pronunced as reeadan hahaha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.