"Tolken är redan här."

Translation:The interpreter is already here.

January 21, 2015

14 Comments


NiCooa2

Whats the difference between hit and här?

September 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hit is about direction (here to), här is about location (here).

October 23, 2015

Landwalker04

If you are familiar with the older English word hither, it's basically that: Hither indicates direction (You are coming hither—Du kommer hit), while Here would be used in a static location (You are here—Du är här).

The hit/hither relationship is pretty much the only way I ever remember this, so I recommend it.

May 1, 2016

lll_o

Can I not use translator in place of interpreter?

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interpreters translate speech, whereas translators deal with written translation. Perhaps this difference isn't very important to most people, but the distinction is there nonetheless.

January 21, 2015

eronth

Is it? As far as I understand, a translator can go either way, while an interpreter a type of translator dealing with speeches.

September 10, 2016

ConnellHagen

I just realized that Interpreter has 'Pratar' in it at the end which mean to talk and interpreters translate talking! wow!

July 17, 2018

skrats

I keep wanting to say translator..

August 13, 2015

kennybilliau

Why would "the interpreter already is here" be a erong answer?

January 22, 2016

thorr18

Wouldn't it be easier to keep the same word order as the Swedish on this one? I'm sure that'd be fine, though reordering the Swedish to match would move the stress. Interesting,... In my mind's ear, your version moves the English stress. I must be looking at too much Swedish.

May 15, 2016

Maryateresa77

What is the difference between HAR and HIT? They both mean Here.

January 15, 2017

eronth

From what I understand, hit is a direction and har is a location. So if you're talking about someone walking over to you, they would "åker hit" whereas someone already being next to you would be "är har".

January 15, 2017

JarradW

Is "interpret" in English a trace of the same root as "pratar"

May 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, "interpret" is of French origin and goes back to Latin eventually, whereas "prata" is Germanic in origin.

May 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.