1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper en ny kam."

"Jag köper en ny kam."

Translation:I am buying a new comb.

January 21, 2015

9 Comments


Jan-Olav

The 'a' should be short.


person222222

Is it just me or does the k sound eerily like a g?


Zmrzlina

A little bit, yeah. It shouldn't, though.


ClockworkElf

Yeah. Spent way too long trying to figure out what "en ny gam" is.


sotnosen93

"En gam" is actually a vulture. However, that word has a long "a" instead of a short one like in "en kam".


GurrenLagrange

Yes, this pronounciation sounds wrong.


Hanne40634

Why not 'I will buy a new comb'?


devalanteriel

The sentence is in the present tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.