"Jag köper en ny kam."

Translation:I am buying a new comb.

January 21, 2015

9 Comments


Jan-Olav

The 'a' should be short.

January 21, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is it just me or does the k sound eerily like a g?

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

A little bit, yeah. It shouldn't, though.

October 8, 2015

ClockworkElf

Yeah. Spent way too long trying to figure out what "en ny gam" is.

March 2, 2016

sotnosen93

"En gam" is actually a vulture. However, that word has a long "a" instead of a short one like in "en kam".

March 13, 2019

GurrenLagrange

Yes, this pronounciation sounds wrong.

October 1, 2017

Hanne40634

Why not 'I will buy a new comb'?

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

The sentence is in the present tense.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.