"Mi sono guardata intorno."

Translation:I looked around.

August 1, 2013

22 Comments


gordon_gregory

"I looked around me" was accepted. Why the "mi"? It implies a reflexive to but "I looked around" is DL's translation.

December 15, 2013

sandrabruck

It's like an idiomatic expression "guardarsi intorno" = to look around; there are a lot of terms using "guardarsi".

"guardarsi" itself means "to look at" or "to take care"

  • guardarsi intorno = to look around

  • guardarsi attorno = to keep yourself informed; but also: to be careful

  • guardarsi alle spalle = to be on guard; to be wary

April 18, 2014

Karmaria

I don't understand why this needs a reflexive either, can a more informed Duolingoer explain this please?

April 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe this helps. Some verbs simply are reflexive, without necessarily having an english equivalent reflexive construction. Other languages are similar. For example "to catch a cold" in German is reflexive while in english it isn't. It doesn't always make sense why it's reflexive in one language and not in another. It's just something to learn.

January 3, 2015

Revilo_N

Yes this sentence "Mi sono guardata intorno." would be in German reflexive, too "Ich sah mich um.". Some verbs simply are reflexive in one language, but not in the other one. That's one reason why learning a foreign language is not just learning vocabulary.

August 11, 2018

robert0n

Can anyone explain why it is "guardata" (with an "a")?

August 1, 2013

mario.a

If you are male you say: Mi sono guardato. If you are female you say: Mi sono guardata. The reason is that the past participle changes with gender when the auxiliary verb is "essere" (and in some cases also with "avere").

August 1, 2013

robert0n

Thanks. Embarrassingly, I did know, I just forgot. Thanks for reminding me!

August 1, 2013

Metlieb

Why is "sono" used here isntead of "ho"?

February 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Reflexive constructions require essere not avere.

February 1, 2015

Metlieb

Okay, I'll try to remember that. But why is "guardare" a reflexive verb here? I've never noticed it to be reflexive before. Or did I just miss something?

February 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

My understanding of it is "guardare" is used as a transitive verb, meaning one that takes a direct object -- one looks AT something. "Guardarsi" I think is used more in the sense of "looking around". I know that doesn't explain WHY it's reflexive, other than to say that in some languages (German e.g.which I'm much more familiar with) some reflexive verbs simply have to be used reflexively and don't necessarily have an English (reflexive) equivalent. So, e.g. "to catch a cold" in German is reflexive. Italian has the same sort of verbs which may always be reflexive, with or without an equivalent English translation, or they may be sometimes reflexive, sometimes not - "guardare/guardarsi" in which case their meaning and use changes, maybe slightly, maybe a lot. Hope this helps.

February 1, 2015

Metlieb

It helps, thanks for the great explanation :)

February 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Prego. If nothing else it's something to reflect on! :-)

February 1, 2015

Racile

can we translate this sentence to they looked around me?

September 5, 2014

GastonDorren

No, if it were 'they', it wouldn't be a reflexive, and therefore you would have to use 'hanno' instead of 'sono'.

September 20, 2014

Jones_Rick

How do you say: "I myself looked around "

December 18, 2014

MariaIramendy

Isn't this a reflexive verb? If so shouldn't be I looked myself around?

November 6, 2018

MariaIramendy

I believe the English sentence should be translated as: ho guardato intorno. If DL wants it to be reflexive shouldn't be translated as: I have looked myself around?

November 8, 2018

needacpa

I looked around me.

February 1, 2019

ZekeFoppa

"I looked all around myself" seems valid, no?

September 20, 2016

agusnina

if it is an idiomatic expression you must teach us de real meaning in the first place.

July 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.