"They will have looked at the documents."

Translation:Elas terão olhado os documentos.

August 1, 2013

4 Comments


warszawaequinox

I don't understand why in this sentence you don't have to use "para" after "olhado" to make the equivalent of "looked at", while some other times (ex: olhado para voce) it seems like it is mandatory..

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

when you use "olhar para" it makes the action stronger. (mabe this is the why they have used that with "você") while "olhar" is a normal action, and sometimes also means "look after"

August 1, 2013

warszawaequinox

That makes sense..thank you! In addition, would you say using "para" in this sentence is a mistake or just something you'd better avoid?

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

yeah, in this sentence you'd better avoid ;)

August 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.