1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tidningen kommer på onsdag."

"Tidningen kommer onsdag."

Translation:The newspaper comes on Wednesday.

January 21, 2015

5 Comments


Sumclut

I deliver news and they come on thursday, I'm pissed because they lied to me


ogoo

I wrote ..The newspaper comes on wednesday and they said its The journal..


Anika829378

Does anyone have a hint how I can remember "onsdag"? I can't find any parallels...


EmdadAhmed

Both the English "Wednesday" & the Swedish "Onsdag" actually stand for Odin's Day or Wotan's Day Day.

Odin/Wotan is the chief god in the pantheon of Germanic gods.

You can see the first D in Wednesday is not pronounced but in spelling it has been preserved. But in Swedish it has been dropped.


AnaBird2

she doesn't pronounce the g on onsdag is that right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.