"Tidningen kommer på onsdag."

Translation:The newspaper is coming on Wednesday.

January 21, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnaBird2

she doesn't pronounce the g on onsdag is that right?


Sumclut

I deliver news and they come on thursday, I'm pissed because they lied to me


ogoo

I wrote ..The newspaper comes on wednesday and they said its The journal..


Felinora

Does anyone have a hint how I can remember "onsdag"? I can't find any parallels...


EmdadAhmed

Both the English "Wednesday" & the Swedish "Onsdag" actually stand for Odin's Day or Wotan's Day Day.

Odin/Wotan is the chief god in the pantheon of Germanic gods.

You can see the first D in Wednesday is not pronounced but in spelling it has been preserved. But in Swedish it has been dropped.


TwentiethBeef

Any reason why the "g" sound at the end of "onsdag" isn't pronounced in this case?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.