"Det är mitt skärp."

Translation:It is my belt.

January 21, 2015

34 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference between 'ett skärp' and 'ett bälte' (as both seem to be translations of 'belt')?

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Bälte is typically made of leather, whereas skärp is often of slimmer and softer quality than a belt. There is an overlap though, and in a handful of contexts either could be used.

January 21, 2015

Jersebas

Tack så mycket! And can a skärp be both a belt for trousers as well as a 'sash' e.g. with formal uniforms or miss pageants?

January 21, 2015

17000days

That's called 'ett koppel', at least in military uniforms. Not sure about the parade type sash. Fun word, because in everyday Swedish 'koppel' means dog leash.

May 17, 2015

SamuraiOwl

Ha ha ha ha ha!!!

August 21, 2017

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid I'm not sufficiently knowledgeable about uniforms to answer that. Hopefully someone else can pop in and do so.

January 21, 2015

Jersebas

Ok thanks anyway, and for clarity, I meant something like the blue 'thing' in this picture: http://www.blogcdn.com/www.mydaily.co.uk/media/2011/06/william11-350-pa.jpg

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh. That thing could never be a skärp or bälte, since these are always worn horizontally over the waist.

January 21, 2015

Baba7249

Funnily enough, in German "Schärpe" refers solely to a sash. And since they kicked out the home-grown parasites a while ago, you're not very likely to need the term :-)

February 18, 2016

David696775

Then why did the answer guy make it a wrong word?

November 10, 2017

ManFawkes

Whoa, whoa!! why does "skärp" sound like kvarr? Is this just me?

January 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

The letter combination SK is regularly /ɧ/ Before the soft vowels E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.

June 24, 2015

WildSage

It sounds like farp on my computer.

December 17, 2015

moise8617

I hear that as well, and im not quite understanding other peoples comments to explain it.

March 25, 2018

trevro

I hear "hwahrp", but the first "h" sounds ever so slightly like the German "ch".

April 6, 2015

jboutilier93

since it is "mitt skärp", skärp is an "ett" word, correct?

June 1, 2015

17000days

Correct! :-)

June 1, 2015

Lirim101287

So, Det ar mina skarp , would be they are my belts? ( Sorry for letter a)

December 5, 2017

memetheater

How is 'sk' actually pronounced?

June 22, 2015

17000days

I think the audio pronounces it right, if you can ignore the beginning.

Sje-ljudet, the 'sj'-sound, has at least two pronunciations in Swedish. (And multiple spellings...) One is similar two German 'ch', a fricative with the back of the tongue to the roof of the mouth. That's the one I hear on the audio.

The other one is like English 'sh'. That one sounds a little bit more posh. :-)

You will make yourself understood with either. The thing to avoid is pronouncing it like English 'ch'. That's another phoneme.

June 24, 2015

aalemy

As skärp is plural and singular, you could say 'de är mina skärp'? 'De' can be 'they' or 'those'?

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

We'd use det for that sentence too: Det är mina skärp, but in English they'd prefer 'they/those are my belts'.
de can be either 'they' or the plural of the definite article.

January 30, 2016

aalemy

Ahh OK, that makes sense. Thanks!

February 1, 2016

Enolahaye

What is the difference between That and this for this example ? (I am not a native english speaker)

December 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

i thought skarp meant scarf in english. so i wrote it and it is wrong. but DUO gives my SASH as translation., hat is that ?

January 24, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

"skarp" is a 'false friend' and doesn't mean "scarf" but "belt".

July 16, 2018

Denniswall15

det ar mitt skarp? why not.. det ar min skarp?

October 9, 2018

KimWidman

Skärp is an ett-word and get the mitt. - Det är mitt skärp.

En-words get min. - Det är min mössa.

February 24, 2019

Koridwen77

so "skärp" is both plural and singular?

December 3, 2018

KimWidman

Yes.

Ett skärp. Skärpet.

Flera skärp. Skärpen.

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.