1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är mitt skärp."

"Det är mitt skärp."

Translation:It is my belt.

January 21, 2015

35 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference between 'ett skärp' and 'ett bälte' (as both seem to be translations of 'belt')?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Bälte is typically made of leather, whereas skärp is often of slimmer and softer quality than a belt. There is an overlap though, and in a handful of contexts either could be used.


Jersebas

Tack så mycket! And can a skärp be both a belt for trousers as well as a 'sash' e.g. with formal uniforms or miss pageants?


17000days

That's called 'ett koppel', at least in military uniforms. Not sure about the parade type sash. Fun word, because in everyday Swedish 'koppel' means dog leash.


SamuraiOwl

Ha ha ha ha ha!!!


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid I'm not sufficiently knowledgeable about uniforms to answer that. Hopefully someone else can pop in and do so.


Jersebas

Ok thanks anyway, and for clarity, I meant something like the blue 'thing' in this picture: http://www.blogcdn.com/www.mydaily.co.uk/media/2011/06/william11-350-pa.jpg


Zmrzlina

Oh. That thing could never be a skärp or bälte, since these are always worn horizontally over the waist.


Baba7249

Funnily enough, in German "Schärpe" refers solely to a sash. And since they kicked out the home-grown parasites a while ago, you're not very likely to need the term :-)


David696775

Then why did the answer guy make it a wrong word?


ManFawkes

Whoa, whoa!! why does "skärp" sound like kvarr? Is this just me?


Zmrzlina

The letter combination SK is regularly /ɧ/ Before the soft vowels E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.


CaliforniaNorma

very helpful. Lingot!!


WildSage

It sounds like farp on my computer.


moise8617

I hear that as well, and im not quite understanding other peoples comments to explain it.


trevro

I hear "hwahrp", but the first "h" sounds ever so slightly like the German "ch".


jboutilier93

since it is "mitt skärp", skärp is an "ett" word, correct?


Lirim101287

So, Det ar mina skarp , would be they are my belts? ( Sorry for letter a)


memetheater

How is 'sk' actually pronounced?


17000days

I think the audio pronounces it right, if you can ignore the beginning.

Sje-ljudet, the 'sj'-sound, has at least two pronunciations in Swedish. (And multiple spellings...) One is similar two German 'ch', a fricative with the back of the tongue to the roof of the mouth. That's the one I hear on the audio.

The other one is like English 'sh'. That one sounds a little bit more posh. :-)

You will make yourself understood with either. The thing to avoid is pronouncing it like English 'ch'. That's another phoneme.


aalemy

As skärp is plural and singular, you could say 'de är mina skärp'? 'De' can be 'they' or 'those'?


Arnauti

We'd use det for that sentence too: Det är mina skärp, but in English they'd prefer 'they/those are my belts'.
de can be either 'they' or the plural of the definite article.


aalemy

Ahh OK, that makes sense. Thanks!


Enolahaye

What is the difference between That and this for this example ? (I am not a native english speaker)


nahuatl1939

i thought skarp meant scarf in english. so i wrote it and it is wrong. but DUO gives my SASH as translation., hat is that ?


AndrewsSuzy

"skarp" is a 'false friend' and doesn't mean "scarf" but "belt".


Denniswall15

det ar mitt skarp? why not.. det ar min skarp?


KimWidman

Skärp is an ett-word and get the mitt. - Det är mitt skärp.

En-words get min. - Det är min mössa.


Koridwen77

so "skärp" is both plural and singular?


KimWidman

Yes.

Ett skärp. Skärpet.

Flera skärp. Skärpen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.