"We need to talk."

Translation:We moeten praten.

3 years ago

8 Comments


crystall614

What's the difference between Moeten and Hoeven?

3 years ago

banichka1

Wij hoeven praten? does not it work?

3 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

it doesn't

2 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Is "hebben nodig" used only for things while "moeten" only for actions?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hebben nodig is used when you need something, whereas moeten is used when you need to do something.

3 years ago

HelenWelch1

Hoeven means 'don't have to' and is therefore the opposite of moeten, meaning 'have to'.

3 years ago

msmith1047

Not quite. Hoeven means "have to" and moeten means "must", which mean the same thing in teh affirmative. However, if you negate them, you can see the difference. "I don't have to drive the car" means I can drive the car if I want to. "I must not drive the car" means I can not drive the car.

3 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Correct if I am wrong: Without a context, the sentence "we need to talk" can also be translate as "we HOEVEN te praten". So, in order to truly chose between HOEVEN and MOETEN, a contextualization is required. Echt?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.