"We need to talk."

Translation:We moeten praten.

January 21, 2015

10 Comments


crystall614

What's the difference between Moeten and Hoeven?

January 21, 2015

banichka1

Wij hoeven praten? does not it work?

February 1, 2015

GladdeVis

it doesn't

April 29, 2016

bassi0902

Is "hebben nodig" used only for things while "moeten" only for actions?

May 21, 2015

El2theK

Hebben nodig is used when you need something, whereas moeten is used when you need to do something.

May 21, 2015

anothernobody

should hoeven be an acceptable substitute for moegen?

June 25, 2015

anothernobody

I wrote: "We hebben om te praten nodig"......why was it wrong?

Edit: O.k. I see the difference between Hebben nodig and moeten.

Now I wonder if can use moeten and om te in a sentence together (??)

June 27, 2015

NBL2015

Correct if I am wrong: Without a context, the sentence "we need to talk" can also be translate as "we HOEVEN te praten". So, in order to truly chose between HOEVEN and MOETEN, a contextualization is required. Echt?

September 21, 2016

HelenWelch1

Hoeven means 'don't have to' and is therefore the opposite of moeten, meaning 'have to'.

February 11, 2015

msmith1047

Not quite. Hoeven means "have to" and moeten means "must", which mean the same thing in teh affirmative. However, if you negate them, you can see the difference. "I don't have to drive the car" means I can drive the car if I want to. "I must not drive the car" means I can not drive the car.

February 17, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.