"Het ligt onder de rijst."

Translation:It is underneath the rice.

3 years ago

9 Comments


azevedof
azevedof

Is there any difference in the pronunciation between 'ligt' (conjugation of the 2nd and 3rd person singular of the verb liggen in present tense) and 'licht' (light)?

2 years ago

GiulianoBernardi

According to Wiktionary, they are homophones, and I think that's the case in Dutch from the Netherlands. However, in Dutch from Belgium, I think that the 'g' in 'ligt' is more like a velar fricative like /x/ or /ɣ/, while the 'ch' in 'licht' remains an uvular fricative /χ/

2 years ago

prvashisht
prvashisht

Thanks, but then how do we differentiate which one are we listening? It can also be, "The light under the rice"

1 year ago

GiulianoBernardi

If they're homophones, the only way to distinguish between them is context.

1 year ago

Alexpalix

Can't the English progressive be used as an accepted translation for Dutch present simple seeing as Dutch uses the present simple where English would use the progressive?

3 years ago

GiulianoBernardi

What about using "below" as a translation for "onder"?

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Under is more specific than below so it probably wouldnt work. Falling under a table is different than falling below a table.

3 years ago

BezSmith

i have to agree

3 years ago

melo300

Searched is the salad.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.