"Os seus gatos bebem leite?"

Translation:Do your cats drink milk?

August 1, 2013

27 Comments


serg07

Can the "Os" be left out of this sentence? therefore leaving only, "Seus gatos bebem leite?" Is this correct?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can omit the definite article when they work along the possessive adjective.

August 6, 2013

miguel.mateo

How would you literally translate this to English? Not even Spanish have the word 'os' (I think) ... I am just trying to understand when 'os'/'as' is required.

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have the object/noun following the possessive, you can use "o, a, os, as", but it is opitional (sua casa = a sua casa / os seus vestidos = seus vestidos). When they are not directly related to a noun, you have to use the article: Minha casa é amarela e A sua é branca.

January 4, 2014

miguel.mateo

BTW, I did not mean to be rude, it does help to understand the use in your second sample, it is the first sentence what I am wondering why ...

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot Davu! That's it! =)

January 4, 2014

Davu

I think Paulo means this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947.

January 4, 2014

miguel.mateo

Your sample is obvious, it's the difference between 'my house' / 'mine', or 'your house' / 'yours' ... but why the "o, a, os, as" is optional in 'a sua casa'. That construction does not exists in Spanish or English ... I think.

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

There is a topic about it "articles before possessives" but unfortunately i'm not being able to copy and paste. =( try to find it if podssible. But, as you said, when you have mine, yours, theirs etc you need to use the definite article, but opitional for my, your, her, etc.

January 4, 2014

SaguitarioLima

I think in these sentences portuguese sounds like archaic spanish. 13th century Spanish

October 15, 2016

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Can you explain this in details? I am interested in it. Por exemplo eu nunca ouvi lingua húngara medieval... /Mas nós também temos recordações escritos dessa era/ This is the first time I have tried to use my Portuguese. Desculpe :-/

November 2, 2018

Rachel424302

Why can't this also translate as Do his cats drink milk?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

That is also correct

August 1, 2013

LeoK86

"Do her cats drink milk?" as well, I guess

March 8, 2016

CainXVII

I translated it to "their cats" and got correct. Is that right?

September 17, 2015

ThanKwee

Yes, that's also correct. Você/ela/ele have the same conjugation as do vocês/elas/eles.

September 18, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear no rising intonation. I'm having a real problem with this. Is anyone able to tell me how I distinguish between a spoken statement and a spoken question in Portuguese? Is it just a feature of DL making inaccurate recordings?

December 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Yeah, it is a bug on DL recording. You can notice it when talking with a person. ;)

December 2, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, Paulenrique. That's reassuring. I'll persist with Portuguese, in that case. If everybody spoke like DL I would have to find another language, with grammatical markers for questions!

December 2, 2016

Paulenrique

No no, that won't be the case. Keep up with your studies! =)

December 2, 2016

polnekwiatki

So it can't be teu gata if you are a man and you have a female cat? Teu gato and tua gata only?

July 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Possessive adjectives are not related to the speaker, but to the words that they are linked to. Whether you are a man or a woman, use "teu/seu gato" and "tua/sua gata".

July 27, 2016

Tor477636

Does your cats drink milk

September 17, 2016

Davu

Just as you'd say "he does" and "they do", you need to use the correct form of "do" depending on the number of cats. With one cat: "Does your cat drink milk?", with more than one "Do your cats drink milk?".

September 17, 2016

Vee78861

The proper English question is : Does your cat drink milk. Not do your cat.

April 28, 2019

Jojo_Epic_

It says do your CATS, plural.

May 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.