"Os seus gatos bebem leite?"

Translation:Do your cats drink milk?

August 1, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


serg07

Can the "Os" be left out of this sentence? therefore leaving only, "Seus gatos bebem leite?" Is this correct?


Paulenrique

yes, you can omit the definite article when they work along the possessive adjective.


miguel.mateo

How would you literally translate this to English? Not even Spanish have the word 'os' (I think) ... I am just trying to understand when 'os'/'as' is required.


Paulenrique

When you have the object/noun following the possessive, you can use "o, a, os, as", but it is opitional (sua casa = a sua casa / os seus vestidos = seus vestidos). When they are not directly related to a noun, you have to use the article: Minha casa é amarela e A sua é branca.


miguel.mateo

BTW, I did not mean to be rude, it does help to understand the use in your second sample, it is the first sentence what I am wondering why ...


Paulenrique

Thanks a lot Davu! That's it! =)


Davu

I think Paulo means this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947.


miguel.mateo

Your sample is obvious, it's the difference between 'my house' / 'mine', or 'your house' / 'yours' ... but why the "o, a, os, as" is optional in 'a sua casa'. That construction does not exists in Spanish or English ... I think.


Paulenrique

There is a topic about it "articles before possessives" but unfortunately i'm not being able to copy and paste. =( try to find it if podssible. But, as you said, when you have mine, yours, theirs etc you need to use the definite article, but opitional for my, your, her, etc.


SaguitarioLima

I think in these sentences portuguese sounds like archaic spanish. 13th century Spanish


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Can you explain this in details? I am interested in it. Por exemplo eu nunca ouvi lingua húngara medieval... /Mas nós também temos recordações escritos dessa era/ This is the first time I have tried to use my Portuguese. Desculpe :-/


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear no rising intonation. I'm having a real problem with this. Is anyone able to tell me how I distinguish between a spoken statement and a spoken question in Portuguese? Is it just a feature of DL making inaccurate recordings?


Paulenrique

Yeah, it is a bug on DL recording. You can notice it when talking with a person. ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, Paulenrique. That's reassuring. I'll persist with Portuguese, in that case. If everybody spoke like DL I would have to find another language, with grammatical markers for questions!


Paulenrique

No no, that won't be the case. Keep up with your studies! =)


Rachel424302

Why can't this also translate as Do his cats drink milk?


Paulenrique

That is also correct


LeoK86

"Do her cats drink milk?" as well, I guess


CainXVII

I translated it to "their cats" and got correct. Is that right?


ThanKwee

Yes, that's also correct. Você/ela/ele have the same conjugation as do vocês/elas/eles.


DomdeMatto

I'm really confused about when to use teu/tua and when to use seu/sua - they both seem to be your/his/her


Tiqmas

According to grammar rules, "seu" is more formal and agrees with the pronoun "você"; "teu" is used with close people or informal situations and agrees with "tu". But in Brazilian Portuguese is common to always use "você" and "seu/sua/seus/suas" in any type of situation. "Seu/sua" can mean "your" or "his/her"; "teu/tua" is just "your"


polnekwiatki

So it can't be teu gata if you are a man and you have a female cat? Teu gato and tua gata only?


Paulenrique

Possessive adjectives are not related to the speaker, but to the words that they are linked to. Whether you are a man or a woman, use "teu/seu gato" and "tua/sua gata".


Vee78861

The proper English question is : Does your cat drink milk. Not do your cat.


Jojo_Epic_

It says do your CATS, plural.


vit.poriz

Would you use os gatos or as gatas if there were both male and female cats?


Tiqmas

You use os gatos


Squitch

This comment is more for another question for which the discussion is locked, but it's the same sentence so I'm asking it here instead. I was asked to translate "Do your cats drink milk?" From English to Portuguese, and I wrote "Os teus gatos bebem leite?" This was marked as incorrect. I have made this same error on that question a few times, and want clarification about it. Are you unable to use teus in this sentence at all? If not, can someone explain why? Again, the discussion connected to the version of this question I originally got wrong is closed, and my question was not answered in the comments of that question. Feel free to delete my comment if it is breaking any rules by being attached to the wrong question. Thanks!


Tiqmas

That sentence is absolutely correct. It's just not accepted because this course's database of answers is inconsistent and it seems like there isn't a lot of people (mods) that can keep improving it.


Ana438066

Is does your cats drink milk correct also? Because i got it wrong .


Tiqmas

It should be "do your cats..." because does is only used with singular third person


MarleneMar588585

You can't hear the question mark in a "type what you hear" question. I answered "your cats drink milk" and got an error for that.


Clive845319

Why did it change from "Tuas gatas bebem leite"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.