"Non รจ assolutamente uguale."

Translation:It is definitely not the same.

August 1, 2013

6 Comments


KatPavi

It is not clear how to translate this sentence correctly. mousing over "assolutamente" gives 3 options: absolutely, vitally, completely. As far as I have seen, absolutely is not accepted, but definitely is marked as a correct translation. You need to pay attention and include a broader scope of synonyms that can be found in common dictionaries where learners harvest their vocabularies. In this case, both "assolutamente" and "uguale" have great number of synonyms that could work in translation. Let's mention a few:

assolutamente could be translated as:

  • entirely
  • completely
  • totally
  • absolutely
  • positively
  • certainly

eguale could be translared as:

  • identical
  • alike
  • even ...
August 1, 2013

luigi63

"It is absolutely not equal" should be correct. I do not understand why it is not.

August 1, 2013

oktaya

"It is not absolutely equal" is correct right now although it means something totally different than the default answer.

August 3, 2013

Soglio

There are at least two possible ways to read this in English:

"it is not absolutely the same," which can mean "It is very similar, but not identical."

and

"It is absolutely not the same," which can mean "They aren't anything like the same, not even close."

The word order can make a big difference in English. Which is more like the Italian meaning?

January 7, 2014

crumplehorn

I wrote 'it is absolutely not the same' and it was marked correct, so I guess this is the meaning implied in the Italian....

February 3, 2014

AlexBuxton

whats the difference between stesso(a) and eguale? Thanks!!

March 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.