1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you do your homewo…

"Why don't you do your homework immediately?"

Translation:Perché non fai i tuoi compiti immediatamente?

August 1, 2013

7 Comments


KatPavi

I used singular (il tuo compito) and it was not accepted. Why?


silvia_aimone

It's the same as the word "hair": in English is singular but in Italian is plural ("capelli"). Here, homework is translated with "i compiti".


SusanCoope312550

I thought adverbs came immediately after the verb


SebastianS135131

Curious why Perché non fate gli vostri compiti subito? isn't accepted?


Dev502125

I'm pretty sure it's "i vostri" as "compiti" is masculine and starts with a consonant. As for subito it seems to mean pretty much the same thing.


MariaIramendy

I like to know what is the adverb immediatamente modifying. Is it modifying the verb or the phrase? Any help pls.


KatherineT463851

The immediacy relates to the doing of the task. Doing (verb) homework (noun) immediately (adverb modifying the verb).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.