"Why don't you do your homework immediately?"

Translation:Perché non fai i tuoi compiti immediatamente?

August 1, 2013

4 Comments


KatPavi

I used singular (il tuo compito) and it was not accepted. Why?

August 1, 2013

silvia_aimone

It's the same as the word "hair": in English is singular but in Italian is plural ("capelli"). Here, homework is translated with "i compiti".

August 1, 2013

SebastianS135131

Curious why Perché non fate gli vostri compiti subito? isn't accepted?

July 15, 2015

MariaIramendy

I like to know what is the adverb immediatamente modifying. Is it modifying the verb or the phrase? Any help pls.

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.