"De andra kvinnorna"

Translation:The other women

January 21, 2015

23 Comments


thorr18

The plot thickens!

September 5, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

If i wanted to say "other women" i would say "andra kvinnor"?

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 25, 2015

Boddason

Is it also the translation for "the second women"?

January 10, 2016

_JesseKat

Nope; I've just tried. :)

December 17, 2016

eeduade

For the singular case "The other woman" the correct translation should it be "De andra kvinna" ? I wonder if "de" is used always before andra.

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It'd be den andra kvinnan.

Andra is a tricky adjective, that doesn't always require den/det/de.

January 21, 2015

Solo_BUNI

This means "andra" is the definite form of the adjective... right?... would you say that all plural forms of the adjectives work as the definite form of it as well?

March 24, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 24, 2017

Solo_BUNI

Great! Thank you!

April 1, 2017

NatalieBoa3

In what cases would it be okay to omit the definite particle with andra?

April 25, 2019

ValdastEng

Can I say something like "Jag känner inte mannen till väster, men jag känner den andra"? Like, if there are two men and I don't know the one on the left but I know the other one.

Tack!

January 27, 2017

devalanteriel

It's vänster, but otherwise absolutely perfect. :)

January 27, 2017

ValdastEng

Tack!

January 27, 2017

Troy489516

When do you know to put de in the beginning.

July 22, 2016

Arnauti

For plural definite nouns.

December 17, 2016

Jeremy380353

Why doesn't using "De" make it "Those other women"?

January 3, 2017

thorr18

de där is for those.
Those includes extra information about proximity. de by itself is simply plural and definite. It's just an article here. The is able to be all those things too, so it's the translation.
If de were a subject here, it'd be a pronoun instead of an article. For example if the sentence were De är andra kvinnorna, it would translate to they, instead of the. Without a verb though, there's nothing for it to do. It's simply a noun phrase, beginning with an article.

January 5, 2017

Jeremy380353

Wow - thanks thorr18. This is such an incredible resource!

January 13, 2017

Toivo20

The audio says "dom andra kvinnorna" whichs means the same as "de andra kvinnorna" but "dom" is slightly more formal, if I'm correct?

June 11, 2017

thorr18

Write de when you hear /dɔm/.
Only the formal pronounciation sounds like /deː/.
Read FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

June 11, 2017

Jack_Boulet

What is the difference between annan and andra?

January 22, 2019

devalanteriel
  • annan is the singular en-word form: en annan kvinna
  • annat is the singular ett-word form: ett annat barn
  • andra is the plural form: två andra män
  • andra is also the definite form: de andra katterna
January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.