1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De andra kvinnorna"

"De andra kvinnorna"

Translation:The other women

January 21, 2015

24 Comments


thorr18

The plot thickens!


RichardB_Lebanon

If i wanted to say "other women" i would say "andra kvinnor"?


Boddason

Is it also the translation for "the second women"?


_JesseKat

Nope; I've just tried. :)


Troy489516

When do you know to put de in the beginning.


Arnauti

For plural definite nouns.


eeduade

For the singular case "The other woman" the correct translation should it be "De andra kvinna" ? I wonder if "de" is used always before andra.


Zmrzlina

It'd be den andra kvinnan.

Andra is a tricky adjective, that doesn't always require den/det/de.


Solo_BUNI

This means "andra" is the definite form of the adjective... right?... would you say that all plural forms of the adjectives work as the definite form of it as well?


Solo_BUNI

Great! Thank you!


NatalieBoa3

In what cases would it be okay to omit the definite particle with andra?


ValdastEng

Can I say something like "Jag känner inte mannen till väster, men jag känner den andra"? Like, if there are two men and I don't know the one on the left but I know the other one.

Tack!


devalanteriel

It's vänster, but otherwise absolutely perfect. :)


Jeremy380353

Why doesn't using "De" make it "Those other women"?


thorr18

de där is for those.
Those includes extra information about proximity. de by itself is simply plural and definite. It's just an article here. The is able to be all those things too, so it's the translation.
If de were a subject here, it'd be a pronoun instead of an article. For example if the sentence were De är andra kvinnorna, it would translate to they, instead of the. Without a verb though, there's nothing for it to do. It's simply a noun phrase, beginning with an article.


Jeremy380353

Wow - thanks thorr18. This is such an incredible resource!


Toivo20

The audio says "dom andra kvinnorna" whichs means the same as "de andra kvinnorna" but "dom" is slightly more formal, if I'm correct?


thorr18

Write de when you hear /dɔm/.
Only the formal pronounciation sounds like /deː/.
Read FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477


Jack_Boulet

What is the difference between annan and andra?


devalanteriel
  • annan is the singular en-word form: en annan kvinna
  • annat is the singular ett-word form: ett annat barn
  • andra is the plural form: två andra män
  • andra is also the definite form: de andra katterna

Finlandia1865

Off topic but hear me out. The word "woman" is pronounced "wo-man" but, when you change the a at the end to an e its now pronounced "wi-men"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.