"Såg du renen?"

Translation:Did you see the reindeer?

January 21, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaSndor

Okay, I get it. There are reindeers in Sweden... A lot :)


Zmrzlina

Well, at least up north! :)


cayvie

are reindeer as much of a pest for drivers as deer are in the US?


Zmrzlina

I don't know. Maybe they are, up north, but I live in Stockholm. The main danger animal on the roads of Sweden are moose, I'd say. Dangerous not because they're particularly violent but because they can weight up to 500 kilos, and that weight will fall down on the driver and passenger in the event of a collision.


Ungewitig_Wiht

>The main danger animal on the roads of Sweden are moose

That's so swedish that I got teleported to an ikea while reading.


NiCooa2

Jesus.. they're like cows xD


Zmrzlina

Yep. Moose are majestic animals. :)


RagingGoat

If it is similar to Finland they are EVERYWHERE up north. Road signs above the arctic circle in Finland have pictures of Reindeer next to a picture of Finland with the northern half of the country colored in to show the warning area :)


skyjo77

“Have you seen the reindeer?", is wrong, isn't it?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is. That would be "Har du sett renen?".


skyjo77

Thank you. :-) And I got it. It is the past tense, so to speak. Now, it reminds me of the German "sahst".


AnUnicorn

♪ I wanna know, ♪

♪ Did you ever see the reindeer? ♪


MaryBeth378619

Dear Reindeer, Did it rain on you, dear?.


Joragval

Why is "did you saw" not allowed

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.