1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist die bessere Schüleri…

"Sie ist die bessere Schülerin."

Translation:She is the better pupil.

August 1, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mariagra

The answer seems odd in English.

August 23, 2013

andrewduo

Not really. Correct usage is to use "better" when comparing two students and "best" for more than two: "(between her and her brother,) she is the better student"; "she is the best student (in the class)". In common speech, best is often used for both (I know I do).

August 26, 2013

JosephOlstad

"She is the better student" is completely normal in English given the right context.

February 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    In context, I think in English we would usually use the indefinite article, because I agree that "the better student" doesn't sound right. Say two teacher are talking about two students, they would say "She is a better student."

    June 5, 2014

JosephOlstad

    This really got me thinking of the context in this case. Thanks for the comment. I think though that using the "definite" fits with a situation in which the two students are known (are previously "defined"). It might be helpful to add "of the two" to the sentence. "She is the better student of the two" or "Between these two student, she is the better student." Using the indefinite doesn't quite work. Would you use the indefinite in these instances? It would sound awkward to my ears, but perhaps our demographics are different.

    July 14, 2014

jaye16

    Yes, that is the definition of definite article. We know the two students. Adding "by the two" would be tautological since "the better" can only be used with two. Using the indefinite article turns the phrase into a comparison rather than superlative. It's not a matter of demographics is pure and simple grammar in both British and US English (can't speak for other countries).

    July 14, 2014

Kornellier

    So, let's see if I've understood you...

    This sentence would mean that there are only two students, and "Sie" is the best of them two (but since they're only two you use "better" instead of "best", so you do the same in German), is that right?

    Sorry, I'm not a native English nor German speaker, and in my mother tongue we use the same form for comparatives and superlatives - kinda difficult for me-! >.<

    Thanks a lot!

    February 2, 2014

jaye16

    Yes, you understood that exactly. Don't worry when you have questions come here for clarification. (Oh, here's a secret: many people use "the best" for everything, but it's more in spoken English. You just go on with Duo style.)

    February 2, 2014

Kornellier

    Ok! Thanks for all! =)

    February 2, 2014

KinanKeshkeh

    you are totally right body ^_^ , "the best " is better than " the better " here

    September 4, 2015

jaye16

    i agree.

    December 28, 2013

alejospinat

    I agree

    January 1, 2015

Javid.Abbasli

    "The better" is not the correct form.

    January 13, 2015

NanoSouza

    I have read the discussion but I agree with Mariagra and can't hide the fact that I still find the answer a bit weird. It is OK that in German better is bessere and that best is beste, however, "She is the better student" does not sound like proper, or at least, usual English. Translations do not need to be literal. I understand that within a very particular context it might make sense, but in most cases, that is not the usual form. I many cases when translating requires one to have the freedom to adapt an idea to a form that sounds more natural in a given language. "a better student" would make more sense in English than "the better student", even if in spoken language many people mix the two forms. For fairness, variations such as "She is the best student" should be accepted by Duolingo. Unless the question specifies the context: between two students, but not that student in comparison with the whole class - which everyone has to admit, is a pretty weird example!!!

    February 18, 2016

Popisanko

    Its not the first irregularity in Duo german...i think its too much for the author to take care of every aspect of examples, so we shouldnt try to find a needle in every haystake...we should just take the knowledge and move along...and be happy for the internet, android, smartphones, duo programs etc

    August 4, 2017

jemeyer4

    Does the schulerin indicate that both students being compared are female? If it does, how would the sentence change in the event that it was one male and one female being compared?

    April 1, 2014

JoelSinou

    No it doesn't. Schülerin was employed as a consequence of "sie" which is female. "Er" would have meant we used "schüler". So all this statement reveals is that one of the students is a female.

    April 22, 2014

shelomith.

    What's the difference between Schülerin and Student?

    May 1, 2014

Gaby4444

    Hi!, in German they make a difference between students from primary school, junior high or high school as "Schüler" for boys and "Schülerin" for girls and students from university. The Student or Studentin is just used for people studying university and just that. And Schüler is for other types of schools.

    Also, "lernen" is studying whatever that is not a college degree, including languages, math from high school, literature in junior high, etc... and "studieren" is exclusively for a university degree...

    I don´t know well why, but they make this difference. Hope it helps =)

    July 17, 2014

plushpuppet

    Wouldn't a better translation for "Schüler" then be 'learner'?

    December 9, 2014

BolisettyS

    Schulerin is for students that go to school. Studentinne is for college students

    May 6, 2017

Rafael

    But best should also be accepted since there is no reference to the fact that are only two students!

    May 11, 2014

RADHIKA108

    by using the word 'the better' it implies there are two.

    April 1, 2017

john.newbe

    What's wrong with 'superior student'?

    March 16, 2014

tale154809

    On the oft-discussed matter of how natural something sounds in English, as a native speaker from the northeast USA, "she is the better student" sounds perfectly reasonable to me, in the right context.

    What brought be here though was wondering how come bessere doesn't use ß. What's the rule for when ss can be ß?

    May 16, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      ss is used after short vowels, ß after long vowels and diphthongs.

      July 20, 2017

G_44

      Is the 'e' on the end of 'bessere' because it uses Weak Inflection, is Feminine, and 'Schülerin' is Accusative?

      August 7, 2017

-Copernicus-

      Almost! "Schülerin" is actually nominative here. "Sein" is what's known as a copulative or linking verb, which shows "being" instead of an action performed on the object, so the noun in the predicate is in the nominative instead of the accusative. (It's the same reason we're taught to say "It is I" in English instead of "It is me.") Others are "werden" and "bleiben."

      August 7, 2017

G_44

      Thank you! Have a Lingot!

      August 7, 2017

eloy.chantada

      Is it correct to say "Sie ist die bessere Schülerin", why not "Sie ist die beste Schülerin"?

      August 1, 2013

christian

      Sie ist die bessere Schülerin = She's the better student

      Sie ist die beste Schülerin = She's the best student

      August 1, 2013

c3230

      If schulerin was masculine would it be correct to say besser instead of bessere?

      July 29, 2014

christian

      No.

      • Sie ist die bessere Schülerin.

      • Er ist der bessere Schüler.

      http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A

      July 29, 2014

BlairScots

      You are the better student was marked wrong. Is it correct?

      November 25, 2014

JosephOlstad

      No, because "ist" is not a second person form of the verb "sein." In other words, "you are" would conjugate as "Sie sind," or "du bist."

      November 25, 2014

dct13

      the doesn't fit here

      May 29, 2015

jaye16

      I think that if you read the comments here you'll see that this is a rather unusual, though correct, use of "the".

      May 29, 2015

GabrieleTrovato

      Why isn't it "the best pupil"? "The better" doesn't same very right in english, do it?

      March 25, 2017

-Copernicus-

      If there's only two pupils, "the better pupil" is fine (and "the best pupil" is arguably wrong). But no one would really say it that way. "She is a better pupil" (or, more commonly, "a better student") sounds much better. And if there are three or more students, "the best pupil/student" is right and sounds fine.

      March 25, 2017

CinziaL52

      Is there a case where you would use besseren?

      October 18, 2017

-Copernicus-

      Yes. For instance, "Sie sind die besseren Schülerinnen," "Sie hilft der besseren Schülerin." Here's a chart of adjective endings.

      October 18, 2017

Martinchovanec

      Is that only my problem? I can't see all possibilities on my screen. So I can't finish many lessons. Like this one. I only can see " besseren", not "bessere". There is problem only in new graphic design. Not in past. Thank you for answer.

      October 23, 2017

Ioannis1957

      The English translation does not sound correct; best instead of better would sound more correct.

      June 23, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.