1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver ett snöre."

"Jag behöver ett snöre."

Translation:I need a piece of string.

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


Arnauti

snöre is countable in Swedish but string (in that sense) is not in English (however e.g. guitar strings are countable), so ett snöre in Swedish is a piece of string in English, and a piece of string in English can be either ett snöre or en bit snöre in Swedish.


JDLENL

Ah. That makes sense, I suppose. Still, I wonder why the answer I gave (which matched the correct answer) came back as "almost correct?"


Arnauti

Ignore my previous answer, I had a brainfart. It must have been the erroneous error message that caused this, so it shouldn't happen anymore. I didn't know that this would happen when there's a conflict between what's accepted and there being an error message, so it was interesting to find out, maybe we can work with this. :)


JDLENL

Lol. Yes, it will be!


RonanKennedy

'I need a bit of string' is a direct translation also, but its marked as incorrect. Bit also means bit in English.


kiteo

Bit of string is only a small amount, potentially less than a piece of string could be?? Not sure about that or Swedish meaning.


Mokvinna

Can 'snöre' mean a string of a violin? Also, how would you say string instruments?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.