"Is he the mayor?"

Translation:Est-ce le maire ?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Alastair17
Alastair17

What's wrong with "Est-il le maire?"

3 years ago

wordofchristian

d'accord

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Indeed, it should be accepted.

[Reported: 03/19/2015]
3 years ago

Bruce878691

It accepted that answer in 1/2018.

9 months ago

AllanH918
AllanH918

I just spoke with my French neighbor how he would translate "is he the mayor?" His first response was "Il est le maire?" I countered with "Est-il le maire?" to which he said oui. I then had to ask about "Est-ce le maire?" Correct, but not everyday speech. Reported!!!!

3 years ago

Sally410

Est-ce qu'il le maire ?

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

Est-ce qu'il est le maire ?

1 year ago

Mihai160880

why is the:est-t-il le maire wrong?

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

there is no need to insert a t when the word "est" contains one. Only when the verb does not end in a consonant do you add a t: "A-t-il un manteau ?"

1 year ago

MateoNas

If you wanted to say, "Is he a mayor?", would it be "Est-il un maire?" or "Est-il maire?"?

2 years ago

Bruce878691

Why not "Est-il maire?" I thought the article was not used for occupations after "ĂȘtre."

9 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.