Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She said she would come today."

Translation:Ela disse que viria hoje.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


Fallacy79

Alternative answer given is 'ela disse que ela viria hoje'.

I thought you would never use pronoun twice in one sentence?

0
Reply3 years ago

ruama
ruama
Mod

It's optional. It's better to save subject pronouns in the formal writing. But generally we don't omit the pronoun of third person in the spoken language.

1
Reply3 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

When the referred person is a third it's better to explain that they are the same, because it could be another third person... "ela disse que o carteiro viria"

In a context, it can be unnecessary

0
Reply3 years ago