"Il n'y a rien de tel qu'un journal national indépendant."

Traduction :There is no such thing as an independent national newspaper.

il y a 5 ans

7 commentaires


AlainLaven

And I do not understand that : " there is nothing like an independant newspaper" is considered as a wrong answer!!

il y a 5 ans

Sherl638897

I am agree with you Alain but maybe there is just missing the word NATIONAL in your answer ..?

il y a 11 mois

Clair_P

what do you think about "nothing is better than an independent national newspaper"? In the french sentence, "il n'y a rien de tel que " means that "nothing is better than" which is different from "Il n'y a pas de tel journal" for which "such" is the good translation...am I wrong?

il y a 5 ans

cricri811231
cricri811231

there is nothing like or there is nothing such, peuvent ils être employées pour ces phrases ?

il y a 7 mois

coureuse
coureusePlus

À mon avis, une meilleure traduction de " Il n'y a rien de tel qu'un journal national indépendant " serait "There is nothing like an independent national newspaper." Ou "There is nothing better than an independent national newspaper." Je ne sais pas si les deux sont acceptés. Je vais le signaler la prochaine fois.

il y a 6 mois

VL594
VL594

Pourquoi "There is nothing such as an independent national newspaper" est faux ?

il y a 1 mois

coureuse
coureusePlus

" Rien de tel que " = "nothing like", "nothing as good as", "nothing better than", "nothing beats."

" Rien de tel qu'une bonne tasse de thé ! " = "There's nothing like a nice cup of tea!" " Rien de tel qu'un bon (roman) policier ! " = "There's nothing like a good detective story."

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/nothing/598103 https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rien/68681?q=rien+de+tel#888943

" Rien de tel " = "nothing like this", "no such thing." Rien de tel n'existe. = Nothing like this exists./There is no such thing.

" Je n'ai rien dit de tel. " = "I said no such thing." https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/such/615910?q=no+such+thing#899955

"There is no such thing as an independent newspaper" signifie qu'un journal national indépendant, ça n'existe pas. "Is there any such thing as an independent newspaper?" = " Un journal national indépendant existe-t-il ? ". Je n'ai pas encore retrouvé cette phrase pour le signaler - elle se trouve dans quelle section ? Je crois qu'une meilleure traduction serait, "There is nothing like an independent national newspaper."

il y a 1 mois
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.