"The man cuts the string."

Translation:Mannen klipper snöret.

January 21, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neco_Coneco

Why is there no i after klippa unlike Hennes dotter klipper i papperet?


Vevlira

Good question. Maybe the "i" means into, so here it would be "The man cuts (through) the string" and the example with "i" could be "She cuts (into) the paper"? But I'm not sure, it's just an assumption by me. Would be nice if someone else could clear that up.


Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the idea.


Cinnamon_Sticks

maybe it means something like "cut up" rather than just "cut"; "Her daughter cuts up the paper" vs "the man cuts the string"


polymeowrs

Why does "skär" require the "av" after it whereas klipper does not?


Zmrzlina

The "av" here implies the string is cut off. With "klipper", it's understood that the string will be cut off. With "skär" though, it's not necessarily implied that the string is actually cut off, unless you add "av".


mokane3562

So mannen skär snöret implies I only nicked/frayed it?


freeboprich

But I was given correct for the previous "jag skär brödet"


Zmrzlina

It doesn't apply with bread though. Sorry.


LenaStorli

It is very common to say "klipper av" as well.


urpotaskinen

Yes, in the way I use the verb "att klippa" in combination with "snöre" I would say "Jag klipper av snöret". If I say so I also tell that this would be a very short process, will be done in parts of seconds. I will probably use scissors for doing this. If I instead say "Jag skär av snöret" I tell that it will take a little bit more time. And I might be doing it with a knife.

I (a native Swedish speaker) want to use "av" that means that the string will be in two parts after that I have used the tool for doing the process.


MeiaSala

Engelskan säger dock inte att hela snöret gar av. Så skär (kniv) eller klipper (sax) går utmärkt utan att lägga till "av".


slandersson

The man cuts the string - mannen skär snöret << why is this incorrect?


kenmerk

Apparently it's supposed to be "skär av".


MeiaSala

It should not be incorrect. Reported Feb 2, 2022


TheDreadPirateM

I was wondering this too. It seems perfectly reasonable that one might cut string with a knife.


Keith98606

I too am confused about why it's "...klipper i papperet" but "klipper snöret". Why is the preposition "i" required in the one but not the other? They seem like equivalent structures.


ckun

Why is "tråden" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

String = snöre or sträng (with musical instruments' strings)

Thread = tråd


Vevlira

Couldn't you also say "Mannen klippar strängen"? Like in the strings of a stringend instrument?


LenaStorli

Yes, "string" is translated into "sträng" as well. Usually, though, "klipper strängen" is not very common. The only use I can think of is if you are an instrument maker and you cut a new string because it is too long and does not fit. When playing the instrument, you always hope for the strings to remain uncut or unbroken.


Vevlira

Thanks! I play several string instruments and of course you're right: You always hope that the string remains unbroken. But it is common to cut of the excess end after changing the strings (which you do regularily as a player). Strings are always too long, since every player and every instrument is different and you have to account for that. But I agree that this is probably not really common and I probably only thought about it since I play stringed instruments ;)


fmervick

I'd also like to know the answer to this!


rusty401767

Why not skär


Alexander615812

Why is "mannen skär strängen" marked as an incorrect answer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.