1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man cuts the string."

"The man cuts the string."

Translation:Mannen klipper snöret.

January 21, 2015

19 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Why is there no i after klippa unlike Hennes dotter klipper i papperet?


Vevlira

Good question. Maybe the "i" means into, so here it would be "The man cuts (through) the string" and the example with "i" could be "She cuts (into) the paper"? But I'm not sure, it's just an assumption by me. Would be nice if someone else could clear that up.


Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the idea.


Cinnamon_Sticks

maybe it means something like "cut up" rather than just "cut"; "Her daughter cuts up the paper" vs "the man cuts the string"


polymeowrs

Why does "skär" require the "av" after it whereas klipper does not?


Zmrzlina

The "av" here implies the string is cut off. With "klipper", it's understood that the string will be cut off. With "skär" though, it's not necessarily implied that the string is actually cut off, unless you add "av".


mokane3562

So mannen skär snöret implies I only nicked/frayed it?


freeboprich

But I was given correct for the previous "jag skär brödet"


Zmrzlina

It doesn't apply with bread though. Sorry.


LenaStorli

It is very common to say "klipper av" as well.


slandersson

The man cuts the string - mannen skär snöret << why is this incorrect?


TheDreadPirateM

I was wondering this too. It seems perfectly reasonable that one might cut string with a knife.


kenmerk

Apparently it's supposed to be "skär av".


ckun

Why is "tråden" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

String = snöre or sträng (with musical instruments' strings)

Thread = tråd


Vevlira

Couldn't you also say "Mannen klippar strängen"? Like in the strings of a stringend instrument?


LenaStorli

Yes, "string" is translated into "sträng" as well. Usually, though, "klipper strängen" is not very common. The only use I can think of is if you are an instrument maker and you cut a new string because it is too long and does not fit. When playing the instrument, you always hope for the strings to remain uncut or unbroken.


Vevlira

Thanks! I play several string instruments and of course you're right: You always hope that the string remains unbroken. But it is common to cut of the excess end after changing the strings (which you do regularily as a player). Strings are always too long, since every player and every instrument is different and you have to account for that. But I agree that this is probably not really common and I probably only thought about it since I play stringed instruments ;)


fmervick

I'd also like to know the answer to this!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.