"The man cuts the string."

Translation:Mannen klipper snöret.

January 21, 2015

17 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Why is there no i after klippa unlike Hennes dotter klipper i papperet?

June 2, 2015

Vevlira

Good question. Maybe the "i" means into, so here it would be "The man cuts (through) the string" and the example with "i" could be "She cuts (into) the paper"? But I'm not sure, it's just an assumption by me. Would be nice if someone else could clear that up.

June 2, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the idea.

June 2, 2015

Cinnamon_Sticks

maybe it means something like "cut up" rather than just "cut"; "Her daughter cuts up the paper" vs "the man cuts the string"

June 29, 2015

polymeowrs

Why does "skär" require the "av" after it whereas klipper does not?

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

The "av" here implies the string is cut off. With "klipper", it's understood that the string will be cut off. With "skär" though, it's not necessarily implied that the string is actually cut off, unless you add "av".

January 21, 2015

mokane3562

So mannen skär snöret implies I only nicked/frayed it?

July 11, 2015

freeboprich

But I was given correct for the previous "jag skär brödet"

November 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't apply with bread though. Sorry.

November 15, 2015

LenaStorli

It is very common to say "klipper av" as well.

April 17, 2016

ckun

Why is "tråden" not accepted?

April 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

String = snöre or sträng (with musical instruments' strings)

Thread = tråd

April 27, 2016

Vevlira

Couldn't you also say "Mannen klippar strängen"? Like in the strings of a stringend instrument?

May 26, 2015

LenaStorli

Yes, "string" is translated into "sträng" as well. Usually, though, "klipper strängen" is not very common. The only use I can think of is if you are an instrument maker and you cut a new string because it is too long and does not fit. When playing the instrument, you always hope for the strings to remain uncut or unbroken.

April 17, 2016

Vevlira

Thanks! I play several string instruments and of course you're right: You always hope that the string remains unbroken. But it is common to cut of the excess end after changing the strings (which you do regularily as a player). Strings are always too long, since every player and every instrument is different and you have to account for that. But I agree that this is probably not really common and I probably only thought about it since I play stringed instruments ;)

April 27, 2016

fmervick

I'd also like to know the answer to this!

July 7, 2015

slandersson

The man cuts the string - mannen skär snöret << why is this incorrect?

May 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.