1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My sandals are in the hat."

"My sandals are in the hat."

Translation:I miei sandali sono nel cappello.

August 1, 2013

107 Comments


mazzymaz

Why are the sandals in the hat…?


derly.fer

Maybe he/she is at the beach.


GiuseppeAl712249

i came here with a actual question and i got stuck laughing at this lool.


pasqualese14

Italians are very strange....


cristinabonvi

Ah Ah Ah!! but I have never, ever hear to say this... and I am Italian. ;)


RobagD

Because you're a magician ;)


fanit

Why nel and not nello, can't work out the difference!


aaronwoolley

Hi Mate you know the difference, as you already understand the articles for each noun, as per below.

what is the article for cappello ? - iL

what is the article for cappelli ? - i

what is the article for Zoo ? - Lo

so how could "In the hat" possibly be Nello, when the article for hat is IL ?

Likewise, for hats, we join ne + i to give us nei cappelli

hope this is clearer ?


heyo77

very helpful, like a teacher, thx


Pardisaneh

Thanks.. it helped me...


Kevin968039

Clearly, learning Italian is coming easier for you than it is for me. I'm sure that really was a good explanation, but I couldn't follow it. I'm a bit envious. :-/


CharlesRit3

Sorry that you did not find the above explanation helpful. I hope that this helps.

When the two words in and the are needed together to form in the, they can be combined according to the following procedures:

The English word in has the Italian equivalent of in. The English word the has several Italian equivalents: la (feminine singular), il (masculine singular), l' (masculine and feminine singular when it precedes a noun that begins with a vowel), lo (masculine singular when it precedes a noun that begins with z or s + consonant), le (feminine plural), i masculine plural) and gli (masculine plural when it precedes a noun that begins with a vowel, z, or s + consonant).

Combining in with the produces these results in Italian:
in + la = nella ("in the," feminine singular); in + il = nel ("in the," masculine singular); in + l' = nell' ("in the," when it precedes a masculine or feminine singular noun that begins with a vowel), in + lo = nello ("in the," masculine singular preceding a noun that begins with z or s + consonant); in + le = nelle ("in the," feminine plural); in + i = nei ("in the," masculine plural); and In + gli = negli ("in the," masculine plural preceding a noun that begins with a vowel, z, or s + consonant).,


Burkhard713234

Isn't it "in + i=nei ('in the', masculine plural)"


CharlesRit3

Yes, thank you for your addition. I've edited my comment to be more inclusive.


Jason2559

Thanks for this


heidid91

Thanks for this. I'm not great with keeping this straight in my head. . what, 7 different ways to say the same thing when im used to one. It's not something that comes at all naturally to me.


GroundZer0115

Ill have to read this more slowly sometime. I thought nel piatto was on the plate. And nello piato would be in the plate.


p8c

great example! reminds me of friedman and felleisen's "the little lisper"!!


solangefer236443

AARONWOOLLEY fantastico to explain thank you


PeterIsAGod

why is it "i" rather than "gli"? Sandali starts with and "s"...


silvia_aimone

"gli" is used when the word starts with "s"+consonant


mario.a

But since "miei" is in front of the noun, that wouldn't matter anyway? Or am I mistaken?


silvia_aimone

it's the same: since neither "miei" nor "sandali" starts with one of the following: s+consonant, ct, ft, gn, ps, pt, pn, x, z. the correct article is "i". "I miei sandali" or "I sandali".


mario.a

Yes, but my point was, that only "miei" needs to be considered in this case.


Kaens

Yes, you never write lo/gli before the possessives.


Kevin968039

whiskey, tango, foxtrot... seriously ?

(i think i need a break)


solangefer236443

thanks for the explaination super silvia


OUMEN

What is the consonant !?


Rewm

anything that isn't vowel


olgapetrov369168

thank you!!.. it made it easier for me to remember!!.. thank yu!!


KartikKapi

Just another day in Italy


nadia.bott

Hi! I'm struggling to understand when to use nel vs nello. I've read the above point but still unclear. Any tips?


Rewm

There are two versions of masculine definite article: IL and LO, depending on the beginning of the word, so some nouns use IL, others use LO. More here:
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

This makes a difference also in other forms of the article i.e. plural (I - GLI) and prepositional articles:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


GeorgeKaz

Harsh to lose a heart just because of 1 missing p in capello!


CharlesRit3

Duolingo is usually tolerant of a single typo in a word. However, when the "typo" forms a valid different word, Duolingo considers it an error. In this case, leaving out one of the letters p forms the word capello which means hair.


Miranda.Metheny

Yeah, I don't understand why the Italian course seems to be the strictest about typos!


TopClampet

Me too. Sometimes you get "There is a typo in your answer" and sometimes "That's not right" !!


Morricate

Depends on the word. If it's a spelling that can only translate to it's same intended word then it won't usually care too much. If is a word that can become a new translation with a different spelling e.g capello then it will be wrong :)


EmilyA603337

Soles of sandals touching the inside of a hat where your head goes. Eww.


khalilMahm2

why we use sono, why not "I miei sandali nel cappello"


LilyBellaRose22

Why are my sandals in the hat?


raphaelpum

How to choose between "nello" and "nel"?


CompuChip

nello = in + lo, nel = in + il. So if you would use "lo" normally, it will be "nello". The rules for "lo" instead of "il" are explained perfectly in Rewm's link above, but so far we've mostly (only?) seen it for words starting with "s" + consonant or "z" like squalo, stivale and zoo.


JesseCuesta

Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference?


VeraDeVera

Is it really necessary to have the i before miei in this one?


Fragile123

Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference? Gli miei sandali stanno nel cappello.I miei sandali sono nel cappello.


MarcoMarin685313

The verb "stare" is the correct one here. It implies something being somewhere, "essere" is just to be. The same can be seen in Spanish with "estar" and "ser"


TopClampet

You may have been marked down because you used "gli" instead of "i". See discussion above. Stanno or sono ... non so


TopClampet

I just tried "stanno" in the app and it was accepted. Looks like the "gli" tripped you up.


Arran870823

Stano means "are" for non permanent states.

Io sto.. (I am) Loro stanno.. (They are)

For example we would say "I am good" or "They are feeling good"

...correct me if im wrong


marcponzio

Can someone tell me what the rule is for using "sono" vs. using "e". I wrote "I miei sandali e nel cappello." Which is wrong, but I'm just not exactly clear what the rule is. DL is great because I find myself learning naturally and more often saying, "It just sounds right that way," but once in a while you need a rule.


olgapetrov369168

when d o you use l or I in miei


konstantin847573

I wrote it right and it says it is wrong. Why?


jackson57112

When do/can you use "alla" instead of "nello" or "nel"?


Linda916191

What is the translation not, "I midi sandal song hello cappella" ?


Maria217475

Cap(p)ello is only a typo not wrong!!


CarlaCulve

why not sono nel il cappello? it says in THE hat


CharlesRit3

The Italian word "nel" is the combination of the Italian words "in" (in) and "il" (the) so it means "in the." Therefore, "nel il" translates as "in the the" -- that's too many "thes."


Edu594681

I wrote the right answer and it was marked wrong just because I wrote the word cappello with capital letter by mistake


AnaBeatriz199362

Thid phrase has no sense ..i feel like a fool learning in this way...


VolkerRach5

Capello is wrong. Forgot a single letter. Come on...


CharlesRit3

Duolingo usually accepts a single typo or missing letter in a word except when the mistake creates a valid word. Omitting a letter p from "cappello" (hat) creates a valid word "capello" (hair).


Anjana0606

That's where you put your sandals.


amihsuT

Still don't understand nel and nello.


CharlesRit3

One uses the letters il in Italian for the English word the when it precedes a masculine noun that does not begin with a vowel or the following letters: s + a consonant (e.g., sp or st; this is called "s impura"), z, or gn. When the following singular word (masculine or feminine) begins with a vowel one uses l' (L apostrophe). When the following singular masculine word begins with s impura, z, or gn, one uses lo.

The Italian word nel is a combination of the Italian words in and il. It means in the. It is used in front of singular masculine words except those begin with a vowel or the following letters: s + a consonant (s impura), z, or gn. The Italian word nello is a combination of the Italian words in and lo. It also means in the. It is used in front of singular masculine words that begin with the following letters: s + a consonant (s impura), z, or gn. Nell' is the combination of in and l'. It also means in the and is used in front of singular words (masculine and feminine) that begin with a vowel.

There are other combinations for plurals.


Leonor349188

Why not "nello cappello". Can somebody explain to me please. Thank you!❤


CharlesRit3

The English words "in the hat" could be translated as "in il cappello." However, the Italian words "in" and "il" ("in" and "the") must be combined to form "nel." Thus, the correct translation is "nel cappello.'

The word "nello," which also means "in the" is the combination of the Italian words "in" and "lo." The word "lo," which translates as "the," is used in front of masculine words that begin with the letters z, gn, or s + consonant (e.g., st or sc). Since "cappello" does not begin with the letter z, gn, or s + consonant, it is preceded by "il," not "lo." Thus, one must use "nel," not "nello."


JennyColga1

I feel harshly judged for missing one 'p' off cappello


boykoboy

I wrote the same. Why does it mistake?


CharlesRit3

The same as what? Capello? If so, you changed the meaning of the sentence to "my sandals are in the hair." Capello translates as hair.

Duolingo usually allows one to make a mistake in one letter of a word. However, if that mistake creates a real different word, Duolingo does not accept the answer.


MichaelPer300543

just curious, why does duolingo give a pass on spelling errors sometimes and other times it marks it wrong? For example; forgetting one of the p's in cappello.


Nerys408344

This is correct, surely?


GWBHo

Why is it 'nel' and not nello cappello


CharlesRit3

You seem to be a newcomer to Duolingo. May I suggest that you read all the comments in a forum before posting a question? You usually will find a lot of information that will help you learn. In this case, there are at least two comments that answer your question. Other postings provide additional information that might be useful.


GWBHo

Thanks for your help on that one


ViseshRamj

I had the right answer but it was not accepted


GordonGrif6

Ive put the correct answer twice and it keeps telling me im wrong


DJNONAMZ

I miei sandali sono nel cappolli


ElenaSirot1

I'm confused, I wrote exactly like in right unswer, but it's looks like I'm wrong again


KerryRodighiero

It's next to my knife that's in the boot.


Simone584440

Sandali start with a consonant. Why isn't it "Gli miei sandali sono nel cappello"? instead of "i"


cristinabonvi

Well sure, but:
1) according to phonetics, the article must still fit phonetically with the word that is inserted before the name. In this case the possessive MIEI.

2) in any case GLI can be used with nouns starting with S only if followed by another consonant (in italics we call it S IMPURA). For example STruzzi, SQuali. But not with S followed by a vowel as in SAndali. So. .. you can not say "GLI SANDALI" ma "I SANDALI".


MaSeKi3

My answer is rigjt


MaSeKi3

Why .... I cant finish lesson "(((((


JoxIcO

Only a spelling error on the last word-there should only be the correction notice.


ifsL10

I gave the right answer twice and still it showed incorrect..:(


lordofrivendell

I would never put my sandals in my hat.... I love my hat to much to befoul it with the smell of my nasty feet.


Giovanna282584

I mean where else would you keep/hide?! your sandals


rayraymonster

I put gli stivali on a different question because it is an s + consonant and it said it was wrong and should be I stivali


marcponzio

Gli is only used when the word starts with a vowel at the beginning as in "Gli uomini." In the case of "stivali" it's always "i stivali" for multiple stivalies.


neilsonwakec

when to use 'nel' and 'nello'?


Pardisaneh

You can go upper and read...


EamonT1

This is bul crap

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.