"My sandals are in the hat."

Translation:I miei sandali sono nel cappello.

August 1, 2013

39 Comments


mazzymaz

Why are the sandals in the hat…?

May 16, 2014

derly.fer

Maybe he/she is at the beach.

July 29, 2014

fanit

Why nel and not nello, can't work out the difference!

December 9, 2013

aaronwoolley

Hi Mate you know the difference, as you already understand the articles for each noun, as per below.

what is the article for cappello ? - iL

what is the article for cappelli ? - i

what is the article for Zoo ? - Lo

so how could "In the hat" possibly be Nello, when the article for hat is IL ?

Likewise, for hats, we join ne + i to give us nei cappelli

hope this is clearer ?

December 10, 2013

p8c

great example! reminds me of friedman and felleisen's "the little lisper"!!

March 31, 2016

Pardisaneh

Thanks.. it helped me...

April 26, 2018

solangefer236443

AARONWOOLLEY fantastico to explain thank you

January 18, 2019

heyo77

very helpful, like a teacher, thx

June 12, 2019

PeterIsAGod

why is it "i" rather than "gli"? Sandali starts with and "s"...

August 1, 2013

silvia_aimone

"gli" is used when the word starts with "s"+consonant

August 1, 2013

mario.a

But since "miei" is in front of the noun, that wouldn't matter anyway? Or am I mistaken?

August 1, 2013

silvia_aimone

it's the same: since neither "miei" nor "sandali" starts with one of the following: s+consonant, ct, ft, gn, ps, pt, pn, x, z. the correct article is "i". "I miei sandali" or "I sandali".

August 1, 2013

mario.a

Yes, but my point was, that only "miei" needs to be considered in this case.

August 1, 2013

Kaens

Yes, you never write lo/gli before the possessives.

March 23, 2014

solangefer236443

thanks for the explaination super silvia

August 31, 2018

OUMEN

What is the consonant !?

February 1, 2014

Rewm

anything that isn't vowel

February 1, 2014

olgapetrov369168

thank you!!.. it made it easier for me to remember!!.. thank yu!!

March 15, 2019

KartikKapi

Just another day in Italy

July 27, 2015

nadia.bott

Hi! I'm struggling to understand when to use nel vs nello. I've read the above point but still unclear. Any tips?

February 18, 2014

Rewm

There are two versions of masculine definite article: IL and LO, depending on the beginning of the word, so some nouns use IL, others use LO. More here:
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

This makes a difference also in other forms of the article i.e. plural (I - GLI) and prepositional articles:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

February 21, 2014

GeorgeKaz

Harsh to lose a heart just because of 1 missing p in capello!

June 22, 2014

Miranda.Metheny

Yeah, I don't understand why the Italian course seems to be the strictest about typos!

September 25, 2014

TopClampet

Me too. Sometimes you get "There is a typo in your answer" and sometimes "That's not right" !!

July 23, 2018

CharlesRit3

Duolingo is usually tolerant of a single typo in a word. However, when the "typo" forms a valid different word, Duolingo considers it an error. In this case, leaving out one of the letters p forms the word capello which means hair.

April 26, 2019

JesseCuesta

Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference?

May 26, 2014

raphaelpum

How to choose between "nello" and "nel"?

April 17, 2014

CompuChip

nello = in + lo, nel = in + il. So if you would use "lo" normally, it will be "nello". The rules for "lo" instead of "il" are explained perfectly in Rewm's link above, but so far we've mostly (only?) seen it for words starting with "s" + consonant or "z" like squalo, stivale and zoo.

April 29, 2014

VeraDeVera

Is it really necessary to have the i before miei in this one?

September 17, 2014

jesslc

Yes

November 2, 2014

Fragile123

Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference? Gli miei sandali stanno nel cappello.I miei sandali sono nel cappello.

December 8, 2015

MarcoMarin685313

The verb "stare" is the correct one here. It implies something being somewhere, "essere" is just to be. The same can be seen in Spanish with "estar" and "ser"

March 6, 2018

TopClampet

You may have been marked down because you used "gli" instead of "i". See discussion above. Stanno or sono ... non so

July 23, 2018

TopClampet

I just tried "stanno" in the app and it was accepted. Looks like the "gli" tripped you up.

July 23, 2018

Arran870823

Stano means "are" for non permanent states.

Io sto.. (I am) Loro stanno.. (They are)

For example we would say "I am good" or "They are feeling good"

...correct me if im wrong

November 11, 2018

marcponzio

Can someone tell me what the rule is for using "sono" vs. using "e". I wrote "I miei sandali e nel cappello." Which is wrong, but I'm just not exactly clear what the rule is. DL is great because I find myself learning naturally and more often saying, "It just sounds right that way," but once in a while you need a rule.

March 2, 2019

olgapetrov369168

when d o you use l or I in miei

March 15, 2019

jackson57112

When do/can you use "alla" instead of "nello" or "nel"?

May 6, 2019

khalilMahm2

why we use sono, why not "I miei sandali nel cappello"

May 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.