"My sandals are in the hat."

Translation:I miei sandali sono nel cappello.

August 1, 2013

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazzymaz

Why are the sandals in the hat…?


derly.fer

Maybe he/she is at the beach.


GiuseppeAl712249

i came here with a actual question and i got stuck laughing at this lool.


pasqualese14

Italians are very strange....


cristinabonvi

Ah Ah Ah!! but I have never, ever heard to say this... and I am Italian. ;)


[deactivated user]

    Americans are very strange, DL is from Pittsburgh - U.S.A.


RobagD

    Because you're a magician ;)


sguthrie1

    Perhaps for the same reason the cat is in the hat.


fanit

    Why nel and not nello, can't work out the difference!


aaronwoolley

    Hi Mate you know the difference, as you already understand the articles for each noun, as per below.

    what is the article for cappello ? - iL

    what is the article for cappelli ? - i

    what is the article for Zoo ? - Lo

    so how could "In the hat" possibly be Nello, when the article for hat is IL ?

    Likewise, for hats, we join ne + i to give us nei cappelli

    hope this is clearer ?


heyo77

    very helpful, like a teacher, thx


Pardisaneh

    Thanks.. it helped me...


Kevin968039

    Clearly, learning Italian is coming easier for you than it is for me. I'm sure that really was a good explanation, but I couldn't follow it. I'm a bit envious. :-/


CharlesRit3

    Sorry that you did not find the above explanation helpful. I hope that this helps.

    When the two words in and the are needed together to form in the, they can be combined according to the following procedures:

    The English word in has the Italian equivalent of in. The English word the has several Italian equivalents: la (feminine singular), il (masculine singular), l' (masculine and feminine singular when it precedes a noun that begins with a vowel), lo (masculine singular when it precedes a noun that begins with z or s + consonant), le (feminine plural), i masculine plural) and gli (masculine plural when it precedes a noun that begins with a vowel, z, or s + consonant).

    Combining in with the produces these results in Italian:
    in + la = nella ("in the," feminine singular); in + il = nel ("in the," masculine singular); in + l' = nell' ("in the," when it precedes a masculine or feminine singular noun that begins with a vowel), in + lo = nello ("in the," masculine singular preceding a noun that begins with z or s + consonant); in + le = nelle ("in the," feminine plural); in + i = nei ("in the," masculine plural); and In + gli = negli ("in the," masculine plural preceding a noun that begins with a vowel, z, or s + consonant).,


heidid91

    Thanks for this. I'm not great with keeping this straight in my head. . what, 7 different ways to say the same thing when im used to one. It's not something that comes at all naturally to me.


Burkhard713234

    Isn't it "in + i=nei ('in the', masculine plural)"


CharlesRit3

    Yes, thank you for your addition. I've edited my comment to be more inclusive.


Jason2559

    Thanks for this


GroundZer0115

    Ill have to read this more slowly sometime. I thought nel piatto was on the plate. And nello piato would be in the plate.


Anna157170

    Wonderful explanation, CharlesRit3 !! I'll have to study it.


Beppetyas

    I didn't get this, very helpful comment. Thanks!


DeepPurple1

    This is the most useful thing I've encountered with while using DL, better than the "tips" they provide.


p8c

    great example! reminds me of friedman and felleisen's "the little lisper"!!


solangefer236443

    AARONWOOLLEY fantastico to explain thank you


Chris.R.2

    Because you don't say lo cappello but il cappello Not like lo zucchero, you can't say il zucchero


GeorgeKaz

    Harsh to lose a heart just because of 1 missing p in capello!


CharlesRit3

    Duolingo is usually tolerant of a single typo in a word. However, when the "typo" forms a valid different word, Duolingo considers it an error. In this case, leaving out one of the letters p forms the word capello which means hair.


Anna157170

    Thank you! I made that mistake.


Anna157170

    Thank you! I made that mistake.


Miranda.Metheny

    Yeah, I don't understand why the Italian course seems to be the strictest about typos!


Morricate

    Depends on the word. If it's a spelling that can only translate to it's same intended word then it won't usually care too much. If is a word that can become a new translation with a different spelling e.g capello then it will be wrong :)


TopClampet

    Me too. Sometimes you get "There is a typo in your answer" and sometimes "That's not right" !!


PeterIsAGod

    why is it "i" rather than "gli"? Sandali starts with and "s"...


silvia_aimone

    "gli" is used when the word starts with "s"+consonant


mario.a

    But since "miei" is in front of the noun, that wouldn't matter anyway? Or am I mistaken?


silvia_aimone

    it's the same: since neither "miei" nor "sandali" starts with one of the following: s+consonant, ct, ft, gn, ps, pt, pn, x, z. the correct article is "i". "I miei sandali" or "I sandali".


mario.a

    Yes, but my point was, that only "miei" needs to be considered in this case.


Kaens

    Yes, you never write lo/gli before the possessives.


Kevin968039

    whiskey, tango, foxtrot... seriously ?

    (i think i need a break)


solangefer236443

    thanks for the explaination super silvia


OUMEN

    What is the consonant !?


Rewm

    anything that isn't vowel


olgapetrov369168

    thank you!!.. it made it easier for me to remember!!.. thank yu!!


Beppetyas

    Lo/gli is used if it's s+consonant , you might be thinking of how it's used if a word starts with z


KartikKapi

    Just another day in Italy


nadia.bott

    Hi! I'm struggling to understand when to use nel vs nello. I've read the above point but still unclear. Any tips?


Rewm

    There are two versions of masculine definite article: IL and LO, depending on the beginning of the word, so some nouns use IL, others use LO. More here:
    http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm
    http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

    This makes a difference also in other forms of the article i.e. plural (I - GLI) and prepositional articles:
    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


LilyBellaRose22

    Why are my sandals in the hat?


EmilyA603337

    Soles of sandals touching the inside of a hat where your head goes. Eww.


khalilMahm2

    why we use sono, why not "I miei sandali nel cappello"


FHqXhJ

    Because that's not a sentence, just like "my sandals in the hat" in English is not a sentence, while "My sandals are in the hat." is. That is because in both English and Italian, you cannot drop the predicate part of a sentence.


raphaelpum

    How to choose between "nello" and "nel"?


CompuChip

    nello = in + lo, nel = in + il. So if you would use "lo" normally, it will be "nello". The rules for "lo" instead of "il" are explained perfectly in Rewm's link above, but so far we've mostly (only?) seen it for words starting with "s" + consonant or "z" like squalo, stivale and zoo.


JesseCuesta

    Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference?


Jared860179

    Sono is used for location among other things. Stanno is for state of being like they're happy, stanno felici.


VeeDv

    Is it really necessary to have the i before miei in this one?


Fragile123

    Is it ok to write stanno instead of sono? what is the difference? Gli miei sandali stanno nel cappello.I miei sandali sono nel cappello.


MarcoMarin685313

    The verb "stare" is the correct one here. It implies something being somewhere, "essere" is just to be. The same can be seen in Spanish with "estar" and "ser"


TopClampet

    You may have been marked down because you used "gli" instead of "i". See discussion above. Stanno or sono ... non so


TopClampet

    I just tried "stanno" in the app and it was accepted. Looks like the "gli" tripped you up.


Arran870823

    Stano means "are" for non permanent states.

    Io sto.. (I am) Loro stanno.. (They are)

    For example we would say "I am good" or "They are feeling good"

    ...correct me if im wrong


marcponzio

    Can someone tell me what the rule is for using "sono" vs. using "e". I wrote "I miei sandali e nel cappello." Which is wrong, but I'm just not exactly clear what the rule is. DL is great because I find myself learning naturally and more often saying, "It just sounds right that way," but once in a while you need a rule.


hebrewlangs

    When do/can you use "alla" instead of "nello" or "nel"?


Linda916191

    What is the translation not, "I midi sandal song hello cappella" ?


AnjanaVipin

    That's where you put your sandals.


amihsuT

    Still don't understand nel and nello.


CharlesRit3

    One uses the letters il in Italian for the English word the when it precedes a masculine noun that does not begin with a vowel or the following letters: s + a consonant (e.g., sp or st; this is called "s impura"), z, or gn. When the following singular word (masculine or feminine) begins with a vowel one uses l' (L apostrophe). When the following singular masculine word begins with s impura, z, or gn, one uses lo.

    The Italian word nel is a combination of the Italian words in and il. It means in the. It is used in front of singular masculine words except those begin with a vowel or the following letters: s + a consonant (s impura), z, or gn. The Italian word nello is a combination of the Italian words in and lo. It also means in the. It is used in front of singular masculine words that begin with the following letters: s + a consonant (s impura), z, or gn. Nell' is the combination of in and l'. It also means in the and is used in front of singular words (masculine and feminine) that begin with a vowel.

    There are other combinations for plurals.


GWBHo

    Why is it 'nel' and not nello cappello


CharlesRit3

    You seem to be a newcomer to Duolingo. May I suggest that you read all the comments in a forum before posting a question? You usually will find a lot of information that will help you learn. In this case, there are at least two comments that answer your question. Other postings provide additional information that might be useful.


GWBHo

    Thanks for your help on that one


    [deactivated user]

      It's next to my knife that's in the boot.


SabinaEngland

      I missed a 'p' in the cappello, but it didn't let me away with it


      [deactivated user]

        What is different between CAPELLO and CAPPELLO in Italian lenguege?


Aine191787

        A cappella singing does it stem from here by any chance? Please give us somewhere to idly wonder Duo; I'm seriously trying to learn contemporary Italian, but I'm Irish my mind always wanders a little


        [deactivated user]

          "Cappella" (chapel) is not the feminine of "cappello" (hat), but it is a part of the church or a small church. Vulgarly it also means glans due to its shape.

          The "a cappella singing" draws its origins from the executive practice of Gregorian chant which, not providing the aid of the organ or any other instrument, was performed only by the voices of the monks or clerics who made up the group of cantors, called the "schola cantorum".

          The schola cantorum was entrusted with the role of guide of the assembly, for this reason the cantors often descended from the presbytery and sang in a side chapel (cappella in Italian) of the church, hence the origin of the name.

          Sorry for my English

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.