1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingenjören är effektiv."

"Ingenjören är effektiv."

Translation:The engineer is efficient.

January 21, 2015

17 Comments


SrMarien

In my language and in english we have two different words, effective and efficient, does swedish lack one of these?


Zmrzlina

Swedish uses effektiv for both.


Isaac_Luna_

So how would I differentiate when something gets its intended job done as opposed to when it does something using minimal resources?


tisali7

Since you still got no answer two years later and I just had the very same logical problem (I am an engineer), here is what I found with a quick search:

As there is no clear distinction between efficient and effective in swedish, they add an additional word infront of "effektiv" if the meaning is actually "efficient".

"Energieffektiva" would be such an example, since "energy-effective" does not make much sense it has to be energy efficient.

Thats atleast what I hope for if I ever get in touch with the Swedish language again haha!


Expertmax

Yes, I also want to know the answer !


Melon787465

The "Ingenjören" pronounciation sounds different to what i expected; when would you pronounce a hard "G" and when would you pronounce it like in "Ingenjören"?


JohanCookie

"Ingenjören" I always have to double check this word because of ingen! I always think its some sort of weird compound word! ;/


jonoave

My mind auto translates it is to ginger due to the ingen part.. I know, its ingefära


jojo997119

the "g" in "ingenjören" sounds like an "f" !!!


Grey_Wanderer

Yay! Two words in English I have a hard enough time spelling, and in one sentence! :P


ahbeetay5

I thought ingenjören was infrenjoren. That g throws me off every time.


knoedelfri

Is there a possi to distinguish between effective and efficient?


PavaniReddi

Doesn't it have " effektiva " as engineer is definte noun here?


MarvelMani1

non-native here, but as I understand it--- if the adjective came before the noun (the efficient engineer), you would then use the definite form, effektiva, i.e den effektiva Ingenjören. But if it follows the verb, as in this sentence, the indefinite form is used.


Lilja652023

The engineer is strange


CedSgm7N

It sounds like 'inphwen' - shouldn't it be pronounced in-gen? Or is it just pronounced weird on this site (as some of the words are)?


tisali7

What is you native language? I'm bad with phonetic spelling, but with German pronounciation it's close to "incheniören" - if that helps in any way. I don't remember that sound in the English language, so its not easy to explain :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.