1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingenjören är effektiv."

"Ingenjören är effektiv."

Translation:The engineer is efficient.

January 21, 2015

12 Comments


SrMarien

In my language and in english we have two different words, effective and efficient, does swedish lack one of these?


Zmrzlina

Swedish uses effektiv for both.


Isaac_Luna_

So how would I differentiate when something gets its intended job done as opposed to when it does something using minimal resources?


Expertmax

Yes, I also want to know the answer !


Melon787465

The "Ingenjören" pronounciation sounds different to what i expected; when would you pronounce a hard "G" and when would you pronounce it like in "Ingenjören"?


JohanCookie

"Ingenjören" I always have to double check this word because of ingen! I always think its some sort of weird compound word! ;/


jonoave

My mind auto translates it is to ginger due to the ingen part.. I know, its ingefära


Grey_Wanderer

Yay! Two words in English I have a hard enough time spelling, and in one sentence! :P


ahbeetay5

I thought ingenjören was infrenjoren. That g throws me off every time.


jojo997119

the "g" in "ingenjören" sounds like an "f" !!!


Lilja652023

The engineer is strange


knoedelfri

Is there a possi to distinguish between effective and efficient?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.