1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wurden neun."

"Sie wurden neun."

Translation:They turned nine.

August 1, 2013

9 Comments


AvivAv

I understood age context in this sentence. However, can it be used also when I am describing a group/collection that grew from , for example, five members/items to nine members/items?

December 6, 2013

scaredycait

What does this mean? I thought it meant 'they turned nine' as in they became another year older, but the answer is apparently 'they turned into nine'? Thanks.

August 1, 2013

anthropanda

I think "they turned nine" should be acceptable - I'll report it and see what happens

August 4, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

It is now accepted.

March 24, 2014

GraemeJeal

Yes, but what does it mean?

August 22, 2019

jaye16

They turned nine. Is now accepted thanks to the reporters.

March 23, 2014

WinterDenni

Why not "they were nine"?

February 9, 2019

SimonHorro

But is "they turned 9" correct?

June 6, 2017

YusuphSLMV

Wurden in what context could we use it ? Besides in this context (turned X years) ?

December 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.