1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tyskland förlorade."

"Tyskland förlorade."

Translation:Germany lost.

January 21, 2015

26 Comments


Jan-Olav

Not the world cup in football :)


Steph927304

Probably an ice hockey game :)


leo-arg

27 jun, today they lost the game and they were left out


eee3li

Brasilien, är det du?


tgabriel77

Yeah....we never forget :(


MarksAaron

Is it bad that I immediately thought of the war? I'm glad other people thought of football, I was gonna complain about the appropriateness of this sentence.


Johanna343085

I'm quite glad that we lost the war, tbh...


Helmut83

What's inappropriate about it? Germany lost the war, that's a fact.


Betelgeuse321

I thought of that too


garth188776

What is inappropriate about the fact that Germany lost a war for world domination, which included the systematic extermination of millions of people?


Allison23215

Don't mention the war!


steverandall7

Depends on your generation


[deactivated user]

    "I'll just get your hors d'oeuvres, hors d'oeuvres which must be obeyed at all times without question."


Zaqi97980

    Whereas if, say, the University of Miami had beaten the University of Florida in football, it would have been, "Florida förlorade," which probably amuses only me.


devalanteriel

    It's honestly a lot less funny if you use correct Swedish pronunciation. :)


GlennaJo

    I love a pun in any language, even if you have to mispronounce it. Have a lingot!


eykal

    Normally with these kinds of past tenses in Swedish both the simple past tense in English and some construction like "was ___ing" work as a translation, but here "was losing" isn't accepted (and means something different) - how would you normally say "Germany was losing" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    You're right - well spotted. I'd go with e.g. Tyskland höll på att förlora. I don't know if you've encountered it yet, but hålla på att [verb] and hålla på med [noun] are ways of expressing something ongoing.


HBOscar

    Is Germany had lost a different translation?


Zmrzlina

    Yes: Tyskland hade förlorat.


Juli537126

    Yesterday in the women's World Cup they indeed lost against Sweden :D


Kevintroko

    No chill Duolingo

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.