"Tyskland förlorade."

Translation:Germany lost.

January 21, 2015

24 Comments


Jan-Olav

Not the world cup in football :)

January 30, 2015

dheaschaffer

7-1 never forget.

August 31, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Never forget!

May 1, 2017

Steph927304

Probably an ice hockey game :)

May 1, 2017

leo-arg

27 jun, today they lost the game and they were left out

June 28, 2018

eee3li

Brasilien, är det du?

July 27, 2015

tgabriel77

Yeah....we never forget :(

April 22, 2018

MarksAaron

Is it bad that I immediately thought of the war? I'm glad other people thought of football, I was gonna complain about the appropriateness of this sentence.

March 4, 2016

Mina343085

I'm quite glad that we lost the war, tbh...

July 9, 2018

Betelgeuse321

I thought of that too

April 24, 2017

Allison23215

Don't mention the war!

April 21, 2016

steverandall7

Depends on your generation

December 9, 2016

inequation

That was a reference to a TV show. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Germans

April 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "I'll just get your hors d'oeuvres, hors d'oeuvres which must be obeyed at all times without question."

    January 16, 2018

HBOscar

    Is Germany had lost a different translation?

    March 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Yes: Tyskland hade förlorat.

    March 8, 2016

eykal

    Normally with these kinds of past tenses in Swedish both the simple past tense in English and some construction like "was ___ing" work as a translation, but here "was losing" isn't accepted (and means something different) - how would you normally say "Germany was losing" in Swedish?

    May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

    You're right - well spotted. I'd go with e.g. Tyskland höll på att förlora. I don't know if you've encountered it yet, but hålla på att [verb] and hålla på med [noun] are ways of expressing something ongoing.

    May 16, 2017

eykal

    Tack!

    May 17, 2017

Emerce0

    Is it just me thinking it meant "Germany apologized"?

    September 14, 2018

sotnosen93

    I don't know if it's just you, but in case anyone's wondering that translates to "Tyskland bad om ursäkt".

    June 5, 2019

Zaqi97980

    Whereas if, say, the University of Miami had beaten the University of Florida in football, it would have been, "Florida förlorade," which probably amuses only me.

    May 20, 2019

devalanteriel

    It's honestly a lot less funny if you use correct Swedish pronunciation. :)

    May 20, 2019

Juli537126

    Yesterday in the women's World Cup they indeed lost against Sweden :D

    June 30, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.