"Usted reconoce su camisa."

Translation:You recognize his shirt.

August 1, 2013

49 Comments


WhoaCurtis

Yea, because he "borrowed" like 6 months ago..

July 22, 2014

NathanNobl

You recognize your shirt was rejected. Su will work with Usted, correct?

March 29, 2014

droma

that is correct. "su" = you (formal)/his/her/their

August 20, 2014

saurabhmehta

why cant conoce be used here since it also means "to recognize"?

November 16, 2014

ChaseThePen

Conocer is used for people

June 13, 2017

malkeynz

Works here (19/1/2015).

January 19, 2015

BenYoung84

I wonder if you could legitimately use two different forms of the second person in one sentence. Perhaps your addressing two people, one familiar, the other not.

December 3, 2016

Angry_Mongoose

No, I do not realize my shirt was rejected. I thought it was cool...

December 12, 2017

ptoro

All signs point to Alzheimers. The use of formal "you" when addressing old people and the fact that you're proud of them for recognizing their shirt.

April 27, 2015

HannahSp7v

can "su" mean her too?

May 4, 2015

GeekX2

That's what I put, too. I don't understand why it's incorrect

February 16, 2016

JohnJohnso728909

It accepts both "You recognize your shirt" and "You recognize his shirt". Is this how it is supposed to be? Is one supposed to deduct the meaning of "Su" here from the rest of conversation? Is the possibility of "your/his" confusion source of a comedy in spanish language?

October 12, 2014

traindrivermark

If "his shirt" was intended, it would be "la camisa de el", avoiding any misunderstanding. Unless I have completely misunderstood some of the previous lessons.

March 30, 2015

ToddJaser

Why was this downvoted? How would you specify "his shirt"?

November 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

"su" can be translated as, your , his , its , their , or her

And whichever it means is named at the beginning of a conversation. After that the "su" pronoun is used instead of the person's name. This is how Spanish works. So the right answer needs to work for all five pronouns since we don't know who is being talked about. We don't know the context.

Unfortunately Duoling at the end of December 2016 is failing to accept all the correct znswers it needs to.

December 23, 2016

spanish-lady

You recognize your shirt - marked incorrect - why is it "his" and "your" is not accepted?

July 18, 2014

Polyglottiana

What is the difference in meaning and usage between "reconocer" and "conocer"?

April 26, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Conocer is to meet, know, or recognize a person. (As opposed to saber, which in general means to know a fact, or how to do something.)

Reconocer is to recognize or acknowledge something other than a person: a thing, an activity, or a type of relationship. Like the English word "recognize", it literally means to know something again.

August 20, 2016

faith46

My overwhelming image here was of a TV detective confronting a murder suspect. LOL

April 6, 2015

keldration

I said blouse. I don't know the difference between shirts and blouses. Prince did ;).

May 24, 2016

saurabhmehta

why cant conoce be used here since it also means "to recognize"?

November 16, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It is because Duoling is trying to teach you a different word. A new one.

December 23, 2016

cerealbandit

The speaking lady pronounces her Rs quite like Ls.... it sounded like le conoce instead of reconoce

February 14, 2015

JeffreyCam13

You remember his shirt was marked wrong. Originally, reconoce was remember. Now, it was replaced with the word recognize. Duolingo is not consistent with its own vocabulary. This needs to be looked at by the administer or I.T. department related with this program.

November 26, 2016

Kilaci

Why does "You recognize their shirt" not work here?

September 2, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

Hey guys, I just wanted to say I have been unable to do Dou for a while do to computer problems. Unfortunately for you, I am back on and I am still the same, cracking jokes, filling up the comment section, and being sarcastic. I just wanted to let you all know and get mentally prepared. That's all for now, bye!

December 12, 2017

healthnut

Isn't camisa blouse as well?

August 22, 2013

PaulineAnn

I think the word for blouse is "blusa".

September 1, 2013

ZheGreatest

they both mean the same thing.... "mama me compras una blusa que tiene un caballo?" "mama me compras una camisa que tiene un caballo?"

November 20, 2013

Lisagnipura

I think generally "blusa" is for women and "camisa" is for men. Although a woman could wear a "camisa", but usually a man would not wear a "blusa". :-) Oddly enough, "blouse" in English also means a military uniform jacket, but in Spanish it is "guerrera".

December 26, 2013

OWEN1OWEN

No - Camisa = Shirt. Blouse = Blusa

January 8, 2014

kenob1

reconoce ---3rd person reconoces--2nd person (Usted) am I wrong??? subject -verb agreement

April 3, 2014

itsmesd

I looked this up: reconoce = él/ella/usted; reconoces = 2nd person informal (Tú). Here is a great site for getting verb conjugations: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/reconocer

April 9, 2014

kenob1

thanks

April 14, 2014

itsmesd

It gave me great pleasure to be able to help someone else finally. I have been on the receiving end of other people's advice for quite a while.

April 14, 2014

THeNeeno

'Usted' is the second person (you) addressed in third person grammar. 'Usted' will always be conjugated as if were 'él', not like 'tú'.

November 12, 2014

slesh5

Is this a following sentence to "sabemos donde su familia viven"?

September 27, 2015

AshaTyson

Why does this sentence translate either "your" or "his/her" shirt? When using "su" this way, how will anyone know what you mean in writing?

November 9, 2015

SergioPacheco02

Tu reconoces su camisa is the correct answer

November 23, 2015

DerekWade1

How do you tell the difference between "his" shirt and "her" shirt in this sentence?

September 5, 2016

King2E4

Only context, in a real-life conversation, will tell you the answer to that.

However, if there isn't a conversation, therefore no context, you can make clear what you are saying.

His shirt - La camisa de él

September 7, 2016

Erik166744

It didn't recognise the British spelling of the word "recognise", saying that my translation "you recognise his shirt" was wrong and should be "you recognize his shirt". Does duolingo generally accept US spelling only?

May 8, 2017

Apurv_A13

Most erotic sentence on duolingo till date

June 25, 2017

technoe

How is "su" his hers theirs?

January 27, 2018

BenYoung84

his, her or their, not hers or theirs. Spanish decided to only use one word for these situations.

January 27, 2018

WayneZimme

Context us bad. Maybe should have been a question

January 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.