1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted reconoce su camisa."

"Usted reconoce su camisa."

Translation:You recognize his shirt.

August 1, 2013

50 Comments


WhoaCurtis

Yea, because he "borrowed" like 6 months ago..


NathanNobl

You recognize your shirt was rejected. Su will work with Usted, correct?


droma

that is correct. "su" = you (formal)/his/her/their


saurabhmehta

why cant conoce be used here since it also means "to recognize"?


ChaseThePen

Conocer is used for people


malkeynz

Works here (19/1/2015).


BenYoung84

I wonder if you could legitimately use two different forms of the second person in one sentence. Perhaps your addressing two people, one familiar, the other not.


Angry_Mongoose

No, I do not realize my shirt was rejected. I thought it was cool...


ptoro

All signs point to Alzheimers. The use of formal "you" when addressing old people and the fact that you're proud of them for recognizing their shirt.


bawallish

I was thinking about the tests they do to identify the reincarnations of lamas in Tibetan Buddhism. I don't know if a shirt would be one of the possessions that the new incarnation of the lama would be expected to recognize or not, though.


HannahSp7v

can "su" mean her too?


GeekX2

That's what I put, too. I don't understand why it's incorrect


JohnJohnso728909

It accepts both "You recognize your shirt" and "You recognize his shirt". Is this how it is supposed to be? Is one supposed to deduct the meaning of "Su" here from the rest of conversation? Is the possibility of "your/his" confusion source of a comedy in spanish language?


traindrivermark

If "his shirt" was intended, it would be "la camisa de el", avoiding any misunderstanding. Unless I have completely misunderstood some of the previous lessons.


ToddJaser

Why was this downvoted? How would you specify "his shirt"?


EugeneTiffany

"su" can be translated as, your , his , its , their , or her

And whichever it means is named at the beginning of a conversation. After that the "su" pronoun is used instead of the person's name. This is how Spanish works. So the right answer needs to work for all five pronouns since we don't know who is being talked about. We don't know the context.

Unfortunately Duoling at the end of December 2016 is failing to accept all the correct znswers it needs to.


spanish-lady

You recognize your shirt - marked incorrect - why is it "his" and "your" is not accepted?


Polyglottiana

What is the difference in meaning and usage between "reconocer" and "conocer"?


Majklo_Blic

Conocer is to meet, know, or recognize a person. (As opposed to saber, which in general means to know a fact, or how to do something.)

Reconocer is to recognize or acknowledge something other than a person: a thing, an activity, or a type of relationship. Like the English word "recognize", it literally means to know something again.


faith46

My overwhelming image here was of a TV detective confronting a murder suspect. LOL


keldration

I said blouse. I don't know the difference between shirts and blouses. Prince did ;).


saurabhmehta

why cant conoce be used here since it also means "to recognize"?


EugeneTiffany

It is because Duoling is trying to teach you a different word. A new one.


cerealbandit

The speaking lady pronounces her Rs quite like Ls.... it sounded like le conoce instead of reconoce


JeffreyCam13

You remember his shirt was marked wrong. Originally, reconoce was remember. Now, it was replaced with the word recognize. Duolingo is not consistent with its own vocabulary. This needs to be looked at by the administer or I.T. department related with this program.


Kilaci

Why does "You recognize their shirt" not work here?


Angry_Mongoose

Hey guys, I just wanted to say I have been unable to do Dou for a while do to computer problems. Unfortunately for you, I am back on and I am still the same, cracking jokes, filling up the comment section, and being sarcastic. I just wanted to let you all know and get mentally prepared. That's all for now, bye!


healthnut

Isn't camisa blouse as well?


PaulineAnn

I think the word for blouse is "blusa".


ZheGreatest

they both mean the same thing.... "mama me compras una blusa que tiene un caballo?" "mama me compras una camisa que tiene un caballo?"


Lisagnipura

I think generally "blusa" is for women and "camisa" is for men. Although a woman could wear a "camisa", but usually a man would not wear a "blusa". :-) Oddly enough, "blouse" in English also means a military uniform jacket, but in Spanish it is "guerrera".


OWEN1OWEN

No - Camisa = Shirt. Blouse = Blusa


kenob1

reconoce ---3rd person reconoces--2nd person (Usted) am I wrong??? subject -verb agreement


itsmesd

I looked this up: reconoce = él/ella/usted; reconoces = 2nd person informal (Tú). Here is a great site for getting verb conjugations: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/reconocer


itsmesd

It gave me great pleasure to be able to help someone else finally. I have been on the receiving end of other people's advice for quite a while.


THeNeeno

'Usted' is the second person (you) addressed in third person grammar. 'Usted' will always be conjugated as if were 'él', not like 'tú'.


slesh5

Is this a following sentence to "sabemos donde su familia viven"?


AshaTyson

Why does this sentence translate either "your" or "his/her" shirt? When using "su" this way, how will anyone know what you mean in writing?


SergioPacheco02

Tu reconoces su camisa is the correct answer


DerekWade1

How do you tell the difference between "his" shirt and "her" shirt in this sentence?


King2E4

Only context, in a real-life conversation, will tell you the answer to that.

However, if there isn't a conversation, therefore no context, you can make clear what you are saying.

His shirt - La camisa de él


Erik166744

It didn't recognise the British spelling of the word "recognise", saying that my translation "you recognise his shirt" was wrong and should be "you recognize his shirt". Does duolingo generally accept US spelling only?


Apurv_A13

Most erotic sentence on duolingo till date


technoe

How is "su" his hers theirs?


BenYoung84

his, her or their, not hers or theirs. Spanish decided to only use one word for these situations.


WayneZimme

Context us bad. Maybe should have been a question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.