"We need to produce more food."

Translation:Vi behöver tillverka mer mat.

January 21, 2015

10 Comments


hr1982

Is there a reason not to use "fler" here? They just used it the previous example ...

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you can only use fler with countable nouns, and mat is uncountable.

March 23, 2015

ThomasFAustria

"Vi behöver PRODUCERA mer mat" was also accepted.

May 15, 2017

jaxxist

So in this example you can just use "tillverka", but in another example: "Det tar fyra dagar att tillverka den" you need to use "att tillverka". But I thought the need to use "att" depended only only the verb that followed it?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

No, it depends on the verb that goes before it. In this case, behöver is one of the modal verbs, and after them we never use att with the infinitives.

January 21, 2015

jaxxist

Ah alright, so modal verbs no att, otherwise att is needed. Got it. Tack!

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Well, you can't be sure about non-modal verbs, there are different cases with them. Sometimes the att is needed, sometimes you can't have it, and sometimes both ways are possible. So it's only the modal verbs you can be sure about, the others you'll have to learn individually how they work. (I hope I'll get around to write a list about which works how eventually, but it may take me some time).

January 21, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Would DL have accepted: vi behöver framställa mer mat? I thought of that first but changed it when I checked the suggestions provided. To me -tillverka- is more like producing eg cars, whereas -framställa- seems more appropriate for agriculture, making something from (almost) nothing.

May 5, 2015

Vintersdrom

Is there a reason why "behöver att tillverka" is wrong? I thought the att was optional, but not wrong necessarily

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, we don't use att with behöver. att between two verbs is sometimes optional, sometimes required, and in some cases not allowed, so all three cases exist and it varies depending on the first verb. The main tendency is that modal verbs and verbs that are similar to modal verbs don't take att. Here's a link to a little more detailed explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.