1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er der en vej ved dit hus?"

"Er der en vej ved dit hus?"

Translation:Is there a road by your house?

January 21, 2015

9 Comments


CharlotteN7

Because to means leading to your house - it would be går der en vej til dit hus. Here they just ask if there is a road ved meaning nearby.


Pippapips

Tak for det!


gorm.kroeg

in what context is ved=to and why not here?


JanV34

"Is there a way -to- your house" gets marked as wrong. Why :S ? It makes perfect sense and is even suggested..


saralloyd76

Why is: 'Is there a street by your house?' wrong?


CharlotteN7

Gade is more like in a city - street. Paved or planned in some way. Vej is just any road, an old gravel road maybe ☺


rasmuscph

It might be distinguishing between vej/gade like road/street in English. In colloquial Danish the two words are used interchangeably though.


deirdre_nyc

I agree, Jan. The correct answer is Duo-English, rather than actual English'-as is often the case. :-<


GnterSchap

Why is "Is there a way to your house?" wrong? "to" was given as a translation for "ved" ! - And question to understand your answer, because i am not sure as non-native speaker, does "by the house" means in your answer "along the house"? Or something else?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.