"Er der en vej ved dit hus?"

Translation:Is there a road by your house?

3 years ago

7 Comments


CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Because to means leading to your house - it would be går der en vej til dit hus. Here they just ask if there is a road ved meaning nearby.

3 years ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

Tak for det!

1 year ago

gorm.kroeg
gorm.kroeg

in what context is ved=to and why not here?

3 years ago

saralloyd76

Why is: 'Is there a street by your house?' wrong?

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Gade is more like in a city - street. Paved or planned in some way. Vej is just any road, an old gravel road maybe ☺

3 years ago

rasmuscph

It might be distinguishing between vej/gade like road/street in English. In colloquial Danish the two words are used interchangeably though.

3 years ago

JanV34
JanV34

"Is there a way -to- your house" gets marked as wrong. Why :S ? It makes perfect sense and is even suggested..

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.