1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to come home to …

"Do you want to come home to my place and listen to music?"

Translation:Vill du komma hem till mig och lyssna på musik?

January 21, 2015

19 Comments


VikingPunkology

"Come home to my place" is an extremely odd phrasing to my mind - not wrong per se, simply....not quite right either.


GlennaJo

In English it is redundant (and repetitive too, also. :-) :-))


Vithralas

Redundant? Why? "Come to my home" doesn't mean that I'm at home, maybe I can ask someone to come to my home because I forgot to pick anything, right?


jarrettph

What about hem hos mig does that work?


HelenCarlsson

"Hos" does not work with movement.

"Vi är hemma hos mig" but "vi går hem till mig".


jarrettph

Right I should have known that. :P


_Clint_

Kind of Netflix and Chill...


podgorsk

why till min plats is not working here?


freeboprich

I strangely love the idea of "would you like to come home through me and listen through music?"


dksvenska

I would also like to know why "till min plats" does not work here.

Also, I thought lyssna is "to listen", so why not lyssnar?


jarrettph

The infinitive of listen is being used here. You don't see the "to" because it already exists in "to come".


jarrettph

Also, presumably, plats doesn't mean house like it does in English.


GlennaJo

Do you want to come home with me and listen to music is the most idiomatic in English and it was accepted. It would have been funnier to me if the offer was to see his etchings though. Perhaps only to Americans of a certain age. :-)


GlennaJo

Correction. I only had to add musik. I read what I expected to see, not what was there. :-(


errisbarrett

vill du lyssna på tjej i röd med mig?


CarloGamag1

Home to my place is redundant and,since I'm not a native English speaker I'm not sure if it is even correct. Come to my house would be much better I think! So I translated verbatim and it was declared wroong!


coleman_ck

It appears that 1 and 2 are correct. 1 is informal, 2 is formal. I chose 1 and got it wrong.


Arnauti

The multiple choice questions are created randomly so others won't get the same alternatives, and maybe they won't even get this as a multiple choice question. Generally, du is the singular and ni is the plural.


bigswedeej

Nasty. To my place implies hos.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.