"Do you want to come home to my place and listen to music?"

Translation:Vill du komma hem till mig och lyssna på musik?

January 21, 2015

12 Comments


jarrettph

What about hem hos mig does that work?

March 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Hos" does not work with movement.

"Vi är hemma hos mig" but "vi går hem till mig".

March 12, 2016

jarrettph

Right I should have known that. :P

March 12, 2016

freeboprich

I strangely love the idea of "would you like to come home through me and listen through music?"

July 31, 2016

podgorsk

why till min plats is not working here?

April 24, 2018

coleman_ck

It appears that 1 and 2 are correct. 1 is informal, 2 is formal. I chose 1 and got it wrong.

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

The multiple choice questions are created randomly so others won't get the same alternatives, and maybe they won't even get this as a multiple choice question. Generally, du is the singular and ni is the plural.

January 28, 2015

VikingPunkology

"Come home to my place" is an extremely odd phrasing to my mind - not wrong per se, simply....not quite right either.

September 6, 2016

dksvenska

I would also like to know why "till min plats" does not work here.

Also, I thought lyssna is "to listen", so why not lyssnar?

October 12, 2018

jarrettph

The infinitive of listen is being used here. You don't see the "to" because it already exists in "to come".

October 12, 2018

jarrettph

Also, presumably, plats doesn't mean house like it does in English.

October 12, 2018

bigswedeej

Nasty. To my place implies hos.

October 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.